KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Facultativo Specialist de Area

English translation: Area specialist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Especialist a de Area
English translation:Area specialist
Entered by: Dito

20:29 Mar 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / academia
Spanish term or phrase: Facultativo Specialist de Area
Refers to medics who are co-authors of a scientific paper.

I am not sure if this could be translated as
"Area specialist staff"?
Dito
specialist staff in the area
Explanation:
this sounds better
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Area Expert
Andrea Sacchi
4Medical Doctor specialized in the discipline / speciality
Robert INGLEDEW
4In-house Field Specialist
Parrot
4specialist in the subject / in the fieldAndrea Kaplan
5 -1specialist staff in the area
Rafa Lombardino
4doctor...physicianJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
specialist staff in the area


Explanation:
this sounds better

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
Muito obrigado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Pilar T. Bayle: Staff for Physician??? No no no...
1 hr
  -> well, Dito is talking about co-authors of a scientific paper... I guess I could use staff in this context

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doctor...physician


Explanation:
Si el ensayo es de medicina, el facultativo se refiere a 'médico' - physician.
Suerte,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:37:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Area\'s (Department, Section, Floor, Unit) Specialised Physician...just a thought :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:56:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Area\'s Physician in charge?!? ...no me cuadra...te refieres a una unidad o departamento en concreto....?

Saludos,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Area Expert


Explanation:
HTH

Andrea Sacchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialist in the subject / in the field


Explanation:
Pero no esta muy clara la pregunta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Area me suena demasiado \"geografico\"

Andrea Kaplan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In-house Field Specialist


Explanation:
There are certified Health Field Specialists, but "in-house" is a bit of "cosecha propia". These do not have to be doctors, by the way.
The problem with "staff" was that it cancelled out the meaning of "specialist".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical Doctor specialized in the discipline / speciality


Explanation:
or Medical Doctor specialized in.....

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940