KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

embarazo tubárico

English translation: tubal pregnancy


08:37 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: embarazo tubárico
Medical Investigtion
wildbill92
English translation:tubal pregnancy
Explanation:
synonyms: Tubal pregnancy; Cervical pregnancy; Abdominal pregnancy

See ectopical pregnancy

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11tubal pregnancySerge L
5 +2tubal/fallopian pregnancyGabriela Minsky
5ectopic pregnancyES > EN (US)
5extrauterineMaria-Jose Pastor
4 -1tubaric embarrassmentnephrodoc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
tubal pregnancy


Explanation:
synonyms: Tubal pregnancy; Cervical pregnancy; Abdominal pregnancy

See ectopical pregnancy

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000895.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anguiano Pérez
4 mins

agree  Sandra Schlatter
19 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
28 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: yes, Dr.
42 mins
  -> thanks to all of you!

agree  Parrot: You just said it was "ectopic".
1 hr
  -> Right, it should be ectopic!

agree  gdangelo: ectopic
1 hr

agree  jafroome
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: a pregnancy in the fallopian tubes
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Kaplan: Pero cervical/abdominal/tubal pregnancies NO son sinonimos!!
9 hrs

agree  Alis?
11 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: simply tubal pregnancy (NOT abdominal, nor cervical) - where the ova attaches to the fallopian tubes and starts growing there - very dangerous)
3 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tubal/fallopian pregnancy


Explanation:
Tubal or fallopian pregnancy: Desarrollo del huevo en el oviducto
Ectopic or extra-uterine: desarrollo del huevo fuera de la cavidad del útero (términos más genéricos).
Los otros términos sugeridos, se refieren también a embarazos ectópicos pero no necesariamente tubales:
abdominal p. : en la cavidad peritoneal, generalmente secundario a rotura de un embarazo tubario.
cervical p.: desarrollo del huevo en el conducto cervical.

Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rrodri: Fallopian pregnancy yes.
2 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: 'tubal' only - 'fallopian' is VERY rare
3 days5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extrauterine


Explanation:
Just as an FYI - this is the general term for a pregnancy ocurring outside the uterine.

No need to grade

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ectopic pregnancy


Explanation:
sinónimo: embarazo extrauterino

definición: "El embarazo extrauterino es un embarazo que se desarrolla en un lugar que no es el revestimiento del útero. La mayoría de los embarazos extrauterinos ocurren dentro de una trompa de falopio. Ubicaciones raras incluyen el cérvix, el abdomen o sobre un ovario. El embarazo extrauterino no logra sobrevivir, pues sólo el útero puede soportar el desarrollo de un feto. Si el embarazo extrauterino revienta una trompa de falopio, dicho hecho es una emergencia médica que representa una amenaza a la vida de la madre."

¡buena suerte!


    Reference: http://www.uwhospital.org/YourHealth/spanish.asp
    Freelance Medical Interpreter for UW Hospital & Clinics
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tubaric embarrassment


Explanation:
A formal definition of embarazo. Maybe with more context...

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cordelia: embarrassment is incorrect..false cognate! tubal or ectopic pregnancy is correct, as already noted.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por corregirme.