KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cuidados post-operatorios

English translation: post-operative care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuidados post-operatorios
English translation:post-operative care
Entered by: Egmont

09:53 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cuidados post-operatorios
Medical Investigtion
wildbill92
post-operative care
Explanation:
vid. ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8post-operative care
Egmont
5 +2post-operation care
Eva Malkki
5 +2post-operative care
Terry Burgess
4 +1post surgery care.laBern
5post-opMaria-Jose Pastor


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-operation care


Explanation:
.

Eva Malkki
Finland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FinnishFinnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec
2 mins

agree  Bernardo Ortiz: after surgery care ? other option
4 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
post-operative care


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://logos.it
    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: beat me by a hair albert>:))
2 mins
  -> Thanks for your note!

agree  jafroome
25 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  LEALZ
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu apoyo.

agree  MTK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cotasur
10 hrs
  -> Gracias por vuestro apoyo, una vez más.

agree  Alis?
11 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente, Alisú, por tu amable apoyo.

agree  ES > EN (US)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Suzanne, por tu apooyo, una vez más.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea, por tu apoyo, nuevamente.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-operative care


Explanation:
See:
http://www.tlcvision.com/correctingvision/preparingforyourpr...


Hope this helps:-)))
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok. Lo cortés no quita lo valiente.
1 hr
  -> Qué amable Alberto:-)))...¡gracias!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Cleopatra:-)))

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-op


Explanation:
This is the term used in hospitals and doctors here in the USA.
It is understood that it is care/treatment. versus post-op visits.
Also used for pre surgery care is
pre-op.
unfortunately I have experienced many pre and post ops.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
post surgery care.


Explanation:
si se trata de una operación a un paciente, es surgery. Si se trata de otro tipo de operaciones en otros contextos, es operation, operative, operational, operating, etc.

laBern
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
9 hrs