International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

metabolismo

English translation: for the metabolism.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:para el metabolismo
English translation:for the metabolism.
Entered by: LEALZ

22:05 Mar 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: metabolismo
I know this is normally hust "metabolism" - but would that be the case here?

"La compania...mantiene una destacada posición en los grupos terapéuticos de aparato digestivo y metabolismo, sistema musculoesquelético, área cardiovascular, sistema respiratorio y sistema nervioso central."
Berni Armstrong
...and for the metabolism.
Explanation:
for the metabolic system.

other options
Selected response from:

LEALZ
United States
Grading comment
The simplest solutions are often the best and the hardest to arrive at when midnight has passed.

Thanks to everyone who helped on this one.

Warmest greetings to Cecilia!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...and for the metabolism.LEALZ
4metabolic treatmentsLEALZ
4in the therapeutic product groups for the digestive system,
Parrot
4metabolismMaria-Jose Pastor
4Metabolism
Paulina Gómez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metabolism


Explanation:
I think it´s what you thought.

Paulina Gómez
Colombia
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metabolism


Explanation:
none


Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the therapeutic product groups for the digestive system,


Explanation:
for metabolism, for the xx system, cardiovascular therapy, the xx system and the xxyy system.

Couldn't make them more complicated, could they? My sympathies.

BTW, Greetings from Roomy, he called me today!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metabolic treatments


Explanation:
this may be the answer....try it!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:37:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND FOR THE METABOLISM>>>>this is it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-08 23:59:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot what the metabolism was....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:19:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot what the metabolism was....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-09 00:25:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot what the metabolism was....

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...and for the metabolism.


Explanation:
for the metabolic system.

other options

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
The simplest solutions are often the best and the hardest to arrive at when midnight has passed.

Thanks to everyone who helped on this one.

Warmest greetings to Cecilia!!