KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

lacrimal obstruido

English translation: obstructed tear duct


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lacrimal obstruido
English translation:obstructed tear duct
Entered by: jubileo

19:34 Mar 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: lacrimal obstruido
Necesito describir un nino con esta condicion
jubileo
obstructed/clogged tear duct
Explanation:
Obstructed is more formal, clogged more informal (I know you know, but...)

See the site below for more info.

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obstructed/clogged tear duct
Andrea Bullrich
5obstructed lacrimal duct
alz
5dacriostenosisJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4obstructed lachrymal gland(s)?
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstructed lacrimal duct


Explanation:
obstructed lacrimal duct

or

obstructed nasolacrimal duct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:42:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.health-md.net/lacrimal_duct_obstruction.htm
/the correct refernce/


    obstructed lacrimal duct
alz
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstructed/clogged tear duct


Explanation:
Obstructed is more formal, clogged more informal (I know you know, but...)

See the site below for more info.

HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.rogerknapp.com/medical/tearduct.htm
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Mil gracias por la ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FionaBrind
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obstructed lachrymal gland(s)?


Explanation:
No se entiende muy bien la "condición".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dacriostenosis


Explanation:
This will the term for the condition that the obstruction might cause.
Cheers,
JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:46:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"La dacriostenosis congénita suele presentarse entre las 3 y 12 sem de edad como epífora de uno o, más raramente, ambos ojos (epífora es el lagrimeo persistente debido a un exceso de lágrima que cae por la mejilla desde el borde palpebral). El comienzo más tardío y la ausencia de secreción purulenta diferencian la dacriostenosis congénita de la dacriocistitis neonatal provocada por instilación de nitrato de plata o por infección bacteriana.

La dacriostenosis adquirida con epífora puede ser consecuencia de la obstrucción inflamatoria del conducto por infecciones crónicas del saco lagrimal o por conjuntivitis graves o crónicas. Otras causas de obstrucción incluyen la desviación de tabique, la rinitis hipertrófica, los pólipos nasales, la hipertrofia del cornete inferior o la dacriostenosis congénita residual. La fractura de la nariz o de los huesos faciales también pueden producir obstrucción mecánica. La estenosis prolongada suele originar infección del saco lagrimal (Dacriocistitis, v. más adelante). La presión sobre el saco lagrimal a menudo provoca un abundante reflujo de moco o pus por el punto.\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


************
Puedes decir algo así:
El paciente (niño) presenta una dacriostenosis...
*************

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-10 19:51:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Blocked Tear Duct / Dacryostenosis - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the eye. Gradually this condition changes on its own or with massage of the lacrimal duct. In adults, the tear duct system may become obstructed from nasal ... \"
www.medindia.net/patients/patient_information/blocked.asp?S...

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050