KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tasa actuarial

English translation: actuarial rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tasa actuarial (estad.)
English translation:actuarial rate
Entered by: Parrot

23:46 Mar 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / medical statistics
Spanish term or phrase: tasa actuarial
Con una mediana de seguimiento de 21 meses, la supervivencia media fue de 17 meses con tasas actuariales a 1 y 3 años del 45% y 24%, respectivamente.

Ideas on "tasa actuarial" in this case?
Parrot
Spain
actuarial rate
Explanation:
I know it's obvious but...

[PDF] Interview with Dr. Kinley Larntz
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Minnesota and as Professor of Statistics at the University of Minnesota from 1971 ... long
as data indicates. For example, an actuarial rate for SVD at 10 years ...
www.sjm.com/assets/2.0/larntz_case_study.pdf - Similar pages

ISF99llg
... and longitudinal surveys with population statistics. Service systems, safety and ... data.
I will send back actuarial rate estimates, forecasts, diagnostics and ...
home.attbi.com/~pstlarry/ISF99llg.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

WV Class Spec: 9468 DIRECTOR OF RATING SERVICES
... will oversee the performance of actuarial rate/reserve functions that are complex ... Services
Unit. Knowledge of the statistics and basic statistical techniques ...
www.state.wv.us/admin/personnel/clascomp/specs/9468.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Pluckie.Com - The Subjective Web Directory of the Best Websites
... professionals, actuarial or non-actuarial. [ Rate Site ] [ Comments ] [ + ] Coolness
Rating ... Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Division of Statistics and ...
www.pluckie.com/Top/Business/Insurance/Actuarial_Science - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Board Meeting Minutes - August 17, 1999
... employer contribution rate, which is the actuarial rate needed to fund benefits.
In many cases ... report from State Street Bank on statistics for the last period. ...
www.pers.state.or.us/BoardComm/Minutes/1999/Aug17.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

HTML Presentation Database
... for a calendar quarter. Actuarial rate estimates use ages-at-failures or ... data to estimate
population actuarial statistics, without longitudinal studies, cohorts ...
128.227.36.67/InformsArchive/pres.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
OK, OK, you've convinced me! The tough part about this was having to swallow an abstract beforehand that said "actuarial survival rate" and the two percentages lumped together.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Actuarial rates
Judy Rojas
4actuarial recurrence ratexxxAnneM
4enacted rates
swisstell
4actuarial rateMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Actuarial rates


Explanation:
I came across that term oftentimes when I worked in the HMO industry.
HIH

Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enacted rates


Explanation:
effective rates

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuarial rate


Explanation:
I know it's obvious but...

[PDF] Interview with Dr. Kinley Larntz
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... of Minnesota and as Professor of Statistics at the University of Minnesota from 1971 ... long
as data indicates. For example, an actuarial rate for SVD at 10 years ...
www.sjm.com/assets/2.0/larntz_case_study.pdf - Similar pages

ISF99llg
... and longitudinal surveys with population statistics. Service systems, safety and ... data.
I will send back actuarial rate estimates, forecasts, diagnostics and ...
home.attbi.com/~pstlarry/ISF99llg.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

WV Class Spec: 9468 DIRECTOR OF RATING SERVICES
... will oversee the performance of actuarial rate/reserve functions that are complex ... Services
Unit. Knowledge of the statistics and basic statistical techniques ...
www.state.wv.us/admin/personnel/clascomp/specs/9468.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Pluckie.Com - The Subjective Web Directory of the Best Websites
... professionals, actuarial or non-actuarial. [ Rate Site ] [ Comments ] [ + ] Coolness
Rating ... Department of Mathematics and Statistics, Division of Statistics and ...
www.pluckie.com/Top/Business/Insurance/Actuarial_Science - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Board Meeting Minutes - August 17, 1999
... employer contribution rate, which is the actuarial rate needed to fund benefits.
In many cases ... report from State Street Bank on statistics for the last period. ...
www.pers.state.or.us/BoardComm/Minutes/1999/Aug17.html - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

HTML Presentation Database
... for a calendar quarter. Actuarial rate estimates use ages-at-failures or ... data to estimate
population actuarial statistics, without longitudinal studies, cohorts ...
128.227.36.67/InformsArchive/pres.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458
Grading comment
OK, OK, you've convinced me! The tough part about this was having to swallow an abstract beforehand that said "actuarial survival rate" and the two percentages lumped together.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actuarial recurrence rate


Explanation:
I think this is what they're talking about. Have a look at the following references:
La tasa actuarial de recurrencia fue de 5% a 12 meses en el grupo total y, como se muestra en la Tabla, 2 de las 5 recidivas ocurrieron en el grupo que se reinfectó.
http://escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/Boletin/html...

The five year actuarial recurrence rate was almost 20% in women receiving no radiotherapy, compared with less than 3% in women treated with radiotherapy.
http://www.nbcc.org.au/pages/info/resource/nbccpubs/clinprof...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:04:29 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No, on second thoughts this is being much too liberal :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-14 00:05:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Lots of hits for actuarial survival rate, so you can rest easy that you have chosen well :-)

xxxAnneM
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 363