KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

hacer vapores

English translation: Use a steam vaporizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer vapores
English translation:Use a steam vaporizer
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

10:31 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: hacer vapores
Haga usted vapores con manzanilla
Frank
Use a steam vaporizer
Explanation:
with camomille in the water.

If the text does refer to the use of a steam vaporizer vs a cool mist vaporizer.

otherwise i agree with my collegue - inhale
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Use a steam vaporizerMaria-Jose Pastor
4apply inhalation / inhale
Eckhard Boehle
4Inhale
Ligia Dias Costa
4prepare an infusion
Parrot


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prepare an infusion


Explanation:
Refers to the proper temperature of hot water for infusions.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
3 mins

disagree  Rafa Lombardino: it's not about drinking the tea, but inhaling the infusion vapor
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inhale


Explanation:
hacer vapores is to inhale the vapour

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apply inhalation / inhale


Explanation:
apply an inhalation of chamomile vapo(u)r
inhale the vapo(u)rs of chamomile oil

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 85

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Use a steam vaporizer


Explanation:
with camomille in the water.

If the text does refer to the use of a steam vaporizer vs a cool mist vaporizer.

otherwise i agree with my collegue - inhale

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino: perfect
6 hrs
  -> merci