KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

General de Sanidad Médico

English translation: official health authority / General H.A. / General practitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:General de Sanidad Médico
English translation:official health authority / General H.A. / General practitioner
Entered by: Karina Pelech

20:13 Mar 18, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: General de Sanidad Médico
Firma al pie de un certificado de estudios
laBern
Argentina
It refers to an Army general...
Explanation:
... of the Military Health Service. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...who is homself a doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'himself\', rather.
Selected response from:

xxxmgonzalez
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer helped me think.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4General (health) practitioner
Karina Pelech
4It refers to an Army general...xxxmgonzalez
4 -1OFFICIAL HEALTH AUTHORITY
MIGUEL JIMENEZ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
OFFICIAL HEALTH AUTHORITY


Explanation:
MIGUEL

Espero que ayude

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Se refiere a un general del cuerpo médico de Ejército.
2 hrs
  -> a GENERAL SIGNING A STUDENT CERTIFICATION?? I AM A SECOND LIEUTENANT AND I HAVE NEVER SEEN A GENERAL "GOING DOWN" TO SIGN ANYTHING LIKE THAT.... BUT CAN'T TELL YOU 100%. WITHOUT MORE CONTEXT..

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It refers to an Army general...


Explanation:
... of the Military Health Service. HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:10:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...who is homself a doctor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 23:11:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'himself\', rather.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Thanks. Your answer helped me think.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: a GENERAL SIGNING A STUDENT CERTIFICATION?? I AM A SECOND LIEUTENANT AND I HAVE NEVER SEEN A GENERAL "GOING DOWN" TO SIGN ANYTHING LIKE THAT.... BUT CAN'T TELL YOU 100%.
7 mins
  -> Puede referirse a un periodo de prácticas en el Ejército, qué se yo, Miguel, pueden ser muchas cosas.Yo te cuento mi opinión.Un saludo.

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General (health) practitioner


Explanation:
As in 'ordinary G.P.'/'common (health)physician'.

Sorry to throw a spanner in the works of your little argument, guys.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 23:36:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope it helps, anyway.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975