KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

liberación radicular

English translation: radicular decompression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:liberación radicular
English translation:radicular decompression
Entered by: Petu14

18:30 Mar 21, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: liberación radicular
A medical report
Petu14
radicular decompression
Explanation:
Se refiere generalmente a laminectomía (quirúrgica o endoscópica), para liberar a las raíces nerviosas medulares del compromiso artrósico de la columna.

Charest DR. Kenny BG. Radicular pain caused by synovial cyst: an underdiagnosed entity in the
elderly?. Journal of Neurosurgery. 92(1 Suppl):57-60, 2000 Jan.

Abstract
OBJECT: Synovial cyst is a recognized but infrequent cause of nerve root or spinal canal compression. The authors undertook a review of 839 decompressive spinal procedures performed over a 5-year period. They found seven cases in which the symptoms were caused by synovial cysts. METHODS: Six of these cases were in a subgroup of 80 patients who were older than 60 years of age, which represents 7.5% of the total for this age group. More than 200 cases of this abnormality have been reported in the world literature, but the incidence, prevalence, and natural history remain unknown. CONCLUSIONS: The authors propose that the incidence of synovial cysts may be more common than recognized in the elderly and suggest that preoperative diagnosis may help limit the extent of the surgical approach.
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1radicular decompressionxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1radicular liberation
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radicular liberation


Explanation:
As in osteopathic joint operations.

The freeing of the knee bone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:28:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, one may use the term radicular liberation in the decompression of discs - whether in heria or otherwise, as Elena says below. Liberation and decompression are terms that are used in the hospitals. \'liberation\' is used more commonly during the operation while decompression is used to talk about the procedure in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 20:29:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hernia.. not heria - sorry


    Reference: http://www.chiroweb.com/archives/16/17/16.html
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
radicular decompression


Explanation:
Se refiere generalmente a laminectomía (quirúrgica o endoscópica), para liberar a las raíces nerviosas medulares del compromiso artrósico de la columna.

Charest DR. Kenny BG. Radicular pain caused by synovial cyst: an underdiagnosed entity in the
elderly?. Journal of Neurosurgery. 92(1 Suppl):57-60, 2000 Jan.

Abstract
OBJECT: Synovial cyst is a recognized but infrequent cause of nerve root or spinal canal compression. The authors undertook a review of 839 decompressive spinal procedures performed over a 5-year period. They found seven cases in which the symptoms were caused by synovial cysts. METHODS: Six of these cases were in a subgroup of 80 patients who were older than 60 years of age, which represents 7.5% of the total for this age group. More than 200 cases of this abnormality have been reported in the world literature, but the incidence, prevalence, and natural history remain unknown. CONCLUSIONS: The authors propose that the incidence of synovial cysts may be more common than recognized in the elderly and suggest that preoperative diagnosis may help limit the extent of the surgical approach.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) Hola!
15 hrs
  -> José Luis!! cómo estás... :-))