KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

tifoidea

English translation: typhoid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tifoidea
English translation:typhoid
Entered by: Claudia Alvis

18:26 Mar 22, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: tifoidea
La enfermedad infecto contagiosa
Claudia Alvis
Peru
typhoid
Explanation:
short for typhoid fever
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4typhoid
Fiona N�voa
5typhoid
Henry Hinds
4typhoid (fever)
Sheila Hardie
4thyphoid
Fernando Muela
4typhoid
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typhoid


Explanation:
short for typhoid fever

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Bill Greendyk: We'll line up behind you!
0 min

agree  Sheila Hardie: great minds think alike:)
2 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
8 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
typhoid


Explanation:
Bad stuff.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thyphoid


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typhoid


Explanation:
Typhoid or "Typhoid fever."

Suerte!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typhoid (fever)


Explanation:
I imagine this is what your text is referring to.

HTH

Sheila

Oxford Superlex:

typhoid (fever) / "taIfOId / n [u] (fiebre f) tifoidea f

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355