KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

forma de aura

English translation: (type, manner, form of the) aura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma de aura
English translation:(type, manner, form of the) aura
Entered by: catflaps

08:54 Mar 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: forma de aura
…es importante valorar la edad, el sexo, y la sintomatología acompañante como forma de aura, lagrimeo, fiebre o focalidad neurológica (meningitis, migraña, encefalitis, abscesos etc..
catflaps
(type, manner, form of the) aura
Explanation:
aura is "that portion of the seizure which occurs before consciousness is lost, and for which memory is retained afterwards.”

see ref for both focality and aura
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(type, manner, form of the) aura
MJ Barber
5haloAntonio Costa


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(type, manner, form of the) aura


Explanation:
aura is "that portion of the seizure which occurs before consciousness is lost, and for which memory is retained afterwards.”

see ref for both focality and aura


    Reference: http://202.71.136.146:8080/healthcarehouse/diseases/neuro_em...
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
17 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech: so he/she did have more?! - well, I agree with all options
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5