KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

constantes hemodinamicas se mantinenen y recibe tratamiento c.fluidoterapia

English translation: The patient is progressing favourably...


09:14 Mar 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Informe de alta hospitalaria
Spanish term or phrase: constantes hemodinamicas se mantinenen y recibe tratamiento c.fluidoterapia
This is the discharge letter from a clinic in Spain. I am doing a translation into UK English. Paragraph where above text found: El paciente evoluciona favorablemente tras la instauracion de tratamiento con fluidoterapia. Permanece sin fiebre desde el dia del ingreso y sus constantes hemodinamicas se mantienen.
Belen San Antonio
France
English translation:The patient is progressing favourably...
Explanation:
...after having been put on fluid therapy. He/she has not had fever since the day of admission and his/her haemodynamic constants remain steady.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5He does not have a fever since the day he was checked in and his hemodynamic indicators are stable
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1The patient is progressing favourably...
MJ Barber
4the hemodynamic constants are maintained and he/she is receiving fluidotherapy treatment.Ian McAllister


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
He does not have a fever since the day he was checked in and his hemodynamic indicators are stable


Explanation:
no need

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 49

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The patient is progressing favourably...


Explanation:
...after having been put on fluid therapy. He/she has not had fever since the day of admission and his/her haemodynamic constants remain steady.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por su ayuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hemodynamic constants are maintained and he/she is receiving fluidotherapy treatment.


Explanation:
I think this would be the American English spelling. I the UK it would be haemodynamic.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47