KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

empastamientos

English translation: bogging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empastamiento
English translation:bogging

18:59 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: empastamientos
Medical report:
Extremidades: dolor, empastamiento en region gemelar interna de mii.
Belen San Antonio
France
bogging
Explanation:
"Bogging" es el términino + preciso para 'empastamiento' (del gemelo).

BOG= wet, spongy ground.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena. Esta traduccion me esta resultando mas dificil que de costumbre, pues es mucho mas especializada que de costumbre, pero su ayuda esta haciendo el trabajo mucho mas llevadero.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bindingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5boggingxxxElena Sgarbo
4filling?
Robert INGLEDEW
5 -1bloating
David Lowery


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binding


Explanation:
don't know if it's a medical term but that's one translation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filling?


Explanation:
I am not an expert in this area.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bloating


Explanation:
I have had several patients use this term when referring to bloating (not swelling which would be hinchazón).


    I'm a medical interpreter
David Lowery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Bloating refers to 'swelling' of the abdomen, not the legs.
19 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bogging


Explanation:
"Bogging" es el términino + preciso para 'empastamiento' (del gemelo).

BOG= wet, spongy ground.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias Elena. Esta traduccion me esta resultando mas dificil que de costumbre, pues es mucho mas especializada que de costumbre, pero su ayuda esta haciendo el trabajo mucho mas llevadero.