KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

transmisión de enfermedades

English translation: transmission of infectious illnesses / diseases


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transmisión de enfermedades
English translation:transmission of infectious illnesses / diseases
Entered by: Karina Pelech

22:23 Mar 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / infectious diseases
Spanish term or phrase: transmisión de enfermedades
La transmisión de enfermedades infecciosas se produce con mayor frecuencia en el grupo etario de los infantes y en los que pertenecen a los perinatales...
Gracias!
dany2303
transmission of infectious illnesses / diseases
Explanation:
This is how one might say it in England, for example.


Anyway, good luck!
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8disease transmission
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +5transmission of infectious diseasesjulitravel
5transmission of infectious illnesses / diseases
Karina Pelech
4pathophoresis; communication / transmission of a disease
Eckhard Boehle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disease transmission


Explanation:
Saludos desde Mar del Plata

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: the transmission of infectuous deseases
32 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
39 mins

agree  Parrot: agree w/e-rich
48 mins

agree  Terry Burgess
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: Sencillamente así.
3 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
3 hrs

agree  Karina Pelech: wrong use of the genitive, should be transmission OF infectious diseases
6 hrs

agree  Marisa Pavan
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transmission of infectious diseases


Explanation:
A Model of transmission of disease Page 1. 1999 Science in the Real World: Microbes
in Action This material may be duplicated ...
http://www.umsl.edu/~microbes/yeastmodel.pdf
Transmission of Infectious Disease in the Dental Setting (PDF)
... with hollow bore needles. The hollow bore needle has a higher transmission of disease
since it contains an inoculum of blood and virus



    Reference: http://www.umsl.edu/~microbes/yeastmodel.pdf
    Reference: http://www.mssm.edu/msjournal/65/10_Heir.pdf
julitravel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Valeria

agree  luskie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks,luskie

agree  wrtransco
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mag,RaWa

agree  Karina Pelech
5 hrs
  -> Thank you,ACB

agree  CNF
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pathophoresis; communication / transmission of a disease


Explanation:
are all possible translations of "transmisión de enfermedades"

"Communication of infectious diseases occurs most frequently ..."

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 85

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmission of infectious illnesses / diseases


Explanation:
This is how one might say it in England, for example.


Anyway, good luck!


    9 years as a maxfax surgeon
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!