KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Tubulardura

English translation: I.V. tubing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Tubulardura
English translation:I.V. tubing
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

09:55 Apr 3, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Tubulardura
This one has me completely lost...it's the part of a syringe which connects the needle to the main body of the syringe. Does anyone know what its technical name is?
Many thanks,
Paul
Paul Edgar
I.V.
Explanation:


"Tubuladura" (palabra con una sola "r")en español NO es la parte de la jeringa que conecta la aguja al cuerpo de la jeringa. Tubuladura es el tubo (tipo catéter) de plástico que conecta la aguja con el suero o lo que sea que el paciente esté recibiendo x vía endovenosa.

Aquí en USA a la tubuladura de la vía endovenosa se la llama simplemente "IV", intravenous.

"Tube" o "tubing" también son correctas.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Many, many thanks for clearing this up, Elena. And thanks to everyone else who answered.
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I.V.xxxElena Sgarbo
4tip // needle port fitting // tip endJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4syringe nozzleGuiri
3 +1tube / tubing
Sheila Hardie
4end
Codrut Tudor
4MANIFOLD
Baruch Avidar
2nose plug
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end


Explanation:
Maybe it hels. I am not sure.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 23

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nose plug


Explanation:
Hi Paul!
I may be way off base as I thought most syringes these days are disposable and come in a single assembled unit.

So, I confess I don't know what kind of syringe you're referring to but I did find something that I hope helps. That page shows a diagram of a particular syringe.

See:
http://www.palmercap-chur.com/syringe.htm

Good Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 11:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main body (tube) of a syringe is the \"barrel\" (tube)---but that doesn\'t fit the description of the part you gave


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MANIFOLD


Explanation:
IMHO, the term in Spanish should be "TABULADURA" (without the "r" between the "a" and the "d").
Then, the term in English "MANIFOLD" makes some sense, although the described interface of the needle to the seringe doesn't "manifold" (directing a fluid from a single pipe to several ramifications)but, as I understand, it is only a "connecting" end.
It is possible that the English term "MANIFOLD" has a broader meaning than that I konow.

Good luck!



Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Tabuladura???? Tubuladura es perfectamente correcto.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tube / tubing


Explanation:
Could this be simply a tube or tubing. Perhaps a serum tube? Maybe this extract will help. I hope so.

Sheila


Normalmente drena líquido, llega un momento que al operador le surgen dudas si sigue drenando o no. A los efectos de aclarar esto, es útil apretar la goma de la tubuladura del suero, al hacer este vacío parte del aire del cuentagotas subirá por la tubuladura. Si el líquido sigue drenando, se observará que la burbuja corre rápidamente hacia abajo. Si no lo hiciese, recomendamos desconectar la tubuladura y aspirar con la jeringa. Si al hacer esto viene rápidamente líquido, hay que vaciar el "sachet" de suero y volver a colapsarlo ya que no había más presión negativa.

http://www.suc-uruguay.org/Revista/v12n3/amont.htm


Here is a very different kind of tubuladura, but there are photos and maybe it will give you an idea. HTH



Lubricación (página 1) - [ Translate this page ]
... TUBULADURA DE LLENAR ACEITE, ALUMINIO. Esta tubuladura de llenar aceite incluido
el anillo de junta que se entrega pulida o eloxidada de color. ...
www.hoffmann-speedster.de/sp/schmier.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-03 11:12:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I think it may be tubuladura and not tubulaRdura. Maybe that is why you couldn\'t find it, Paul. HTH

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Chrys:)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syringe nozzle


Explanation:
Even with my IQ I'd probably understand it:)

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tip // needle port fitting // tip end


Explanation:
Hola,

Al final, lado izquierdo. Aquí tienes la foto:

http://www.helvoetpharma.com/prsyrdrw.htm

Otra más:

http://www.rheodyne.com/lit/docs/2320606A.pdf

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I.V.


Explanation:


"Tubuladura" (palabra con una sola "r")en español NO es la parte de la jeringa que conecta la aguja al cuerpo de la jeringa. Tubuladura es el tubo (tipo catéter) de plástico que conecta la aguja con el suero o lo que sea que el paciente esté recibiendo x vía endovenosa.

Aquí en USA a la tubuladura de la vía endovenosa se la llama simplemente "IV", intravenous.

"Tube" o "tubing" también son correctas.

Suerte
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Many, many thanks for clearing this up, Elena. And thanks to everyone else who answered.
Paul