KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

escariosis

English translation: scab or crusted skin lesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escariosis
English translation:scab or crusted skin lesion
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

16:35 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: escariosis
Trauma cráneo facial moderado, con pérdida de conciencia por tiempo no precisado, con posterior somnolencia marcada, hematomas en región posterior del pabellón derecho (oído - ojo), escariosis múltiples.
Google only gives "desviación de la espina dorsal", but this does not seem to be the case here.
Paul Sadur
scab or crusted skin lesion
Explanation:
that is the translation for escara. which maybe is what is meant here
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were of interest. Since this referred to the results of an accident, I liked the idea of lesion.
Obviously, from the responses the Spanish was a bit strange, but they used the word several times, so I doubt that it was a typo.
Thanks for you assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3scabs??
Valeria Verona
4 +1Consider mispell --> AbrasionsxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1crustiness
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +1scab or crusted skin lesionYasser El Helw
4crusted abrasionsYasser El Helw
4multiple ulcerations/ pressure sores // (though consider: 'escabiosis' as well)
Karina Pelech
1acariasis or scabiesxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scab or crusted skin lesion


Explanation:
that is the translation for escara. which maybe is what is meant here

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
All of the suggestions were of interest. Since this referred to the results of an accident, I liked the idea of lesion.
Obviously, from the responses the Spanish was a bit strange, but they used the word several times, so I doubt that it was a typo.
Thanks for you assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: escariosis is a condition where the patient has escaras. Not the same thing.
1 min
  -> yes but don´t you agree that it is very close and one minute earlier than your suggestion

agree  Valeria Verona
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
31 mins
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crustiness


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:42:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



History/Development of Treatment
... after all once a patient has been cleared of ... Severe. They were also suffering from
different forms of ... behind from the thick crustiness possibly due to scratching ...
www.psoriasis.com.au/history.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Lead, Kindly Light; Arthur Henry Stanton
... If he was spared the suffering that comes upon those who ... of the old man’s crustiness.
We had, no doubt, disturbed ... Cross the worn, patient hands upon his breast ...
justus.anglican.org/resources/ pc/bios/kindly/stanton.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Celia Haddon\'s Dog\'s Problems Page



Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
9 mins

neutral  Yasser El Helw: I think that crustiness is a word that is very uncommon and that the impression it gives is of a general skin condition and does not include local traumatic lesions caused
2 hrs
  -> What is your nationality and where do you live?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scabs??


Explanation:
I can't find escariosis anywhere... Do you think there might be a spelling mistake? If so... it may be "escaras", i.e. scabs. I don't know I'm just guessing here. Let's wait for other opinions.
Good luck.
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 16:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Yasser was a minute faster than I was and came to the same conclusion!

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: My respects to you. This one wasn´t easy
3 mins
  -> Thank you! Same here.

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello: could be, need more context..
8 mins
  -> right!

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
30 mins
  -> Tks, Oso.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
acariasis or scabies


Explanation:
Hola Paul,

Main Entry: ac·a·ri·a·sis
Function: noun
Date: 1828
: infestation with or disease caused by mites

Espero que te ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: Hola, Oso! Y el plural "múltiples"? What do you think?
2 mins
  -> Hola Vale ¡Huy, eso no lo pensé! ¶:^{

neutral  Andrea Kaplan: Es poco probable que la descripción de escabiosis (o sarna) aparezca en un paciente con traumatismo de craneo
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Consider mispell --> Abrasions


Explanation:
I agree with my colleagues above, but from this context it's also likely that the writer meant "excoriaciones" in Spanish. In my years as an Intensive Therapy doc, the word "excoriaciones" was much more likely to be encountered in pts. with trauma than the word "escariosis". "Escaras" and "escariosis" are more likely in pts. who remain immobilized for long periods, typically older pts. in hospital beds.

The patient here, instead, seems to be a person found unconscious with multiple lesions, and "excoriaciones múltiples" is a pre-made phrase to refer to abrasions (often accompanied by bruises and contusions) seen in many areas. If the term is 'excoriaciones', the closest word in English is "abrasions".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kaplan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrea

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crusted abrasions


Explanation:
I agree with Elena, but I looked up abrasion and found that the word does not imply any formation of "escaras". Obviously, the outstanding character of these skin lesions is the formation of "escaras". Por tanto, sugiero este híbrido.
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Re: your comment to my answer, you may need to read my answer again..... you seem to have a big mix up of languages or of Medical subjects.
9 hrs
  -> Thank-you for the kind words

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple ulcerations/ pressure sores // (though consider: 'escabiosis' as well)


Explanation:
Decubitus Ulceration
MeSH definition: An ulceration caused by prolonged pressure in patients permitted to lie too still for a long period of time. The bony prominences of the body are the most frequently affected sites. The ulcer is caused by ischemia of the underlying structures of the skin, fat, and muscles as a result of the sustained and constant pressure.

Seen in the weight-bearing areas of the body during prolonged hospitalisation/ bed confinement.

http://hon.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=2037

Scabies (escabiosis)
: "MULTIPLE SCABIES' SORES"

A contagious cutaneous inflammation caused by the bite of the mite SARCOPTES SCABIEI. It is characterized by pruritic papular eruptions and burrows and affects primarily the axillae, elbows, wrists, and genitalia, although it can spread to cover the entire body.

You'll generally see these abrasions/papular eruptions on the arms, hands, armpits and geitalia, but you will also find them on the neck, buttocks, groin and inguinal areas.


Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.hon.ch/cgi-bin/HONselect?browse+C03.211.394.708+s...
    Reference: http://hon.nucleusinc.com/generateexhibit.php?ID=4705&Exhibi...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975