KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

"Doctor en Medicina y Cirugía"

English translation: Doctor of Medicine and Surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doctor en Medicina y Cirugía
English translation:Doctor of Medicine and Surgery
Entered by: Parrot

22:41 May 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: "Doctor en Medicina y Cirugía"
Is it correct to translate this degree literally?, or is it missleading. The person only did one "ratiotion in surgery""...did not specialize...I did find it on the web, including at least one site from one of our most prestigious Universities (McGill)
What do you think???

It's from the Universidad de Guayaquil in Ecuador
Cris
Doctor OF Medicine and Surgery
Explanation:
if referring to the degree (profession would be physician / surgeon)
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Medical Doctor and SurgeonJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +6Physician and Surgeon
swisstell
4 +4Doctor OF Medicine and Surgery
Parrot
4 +3Doctor in Medicine and Surgery
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Doctor in Medicine and Surgery


Explanation:
Like you I don´t think he/ she specialised.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: of
5 mins
  -> ty for the correction Jane

agree  Henry Hinds: Dr. "of"...
19 mins
  -> thanks so much Henry

agree  ana67_
16 hrs
  -> ty ana

agree  LoreAC
19 hrs
  -> ty Lore

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Medical Doctor and Surgeon


Explanation:
It's not up to us to decide re that. The text says he is a doctor and surgeon and I believe one has to say that in English regardless of what the criteria are. In any case, all these doctors from abroad have to take a rigorous, special exam or exams to be a doctor here....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonardo Parachú: Doctor OF and Masters IN?
6 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
10 mins

agree  MICHISTORM
17 mins

agree  April Berumen
30 mins

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
7 hrs

agree  Sonia Almeida
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Physician and Surgeon


Explanation:
una otra versión - y simple ademàs

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: yes, I like this. simple and perfect ;o)
8 mins
  -> gracias, Maria.

agree  Gustavo Carias
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gustavo.

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr
  -> gracias, suestru

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: MD, Surgeon
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Johanna. If THAT is not a reference, I do not know what is!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Robcav

agree  Elizabeth Lyons
2992 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Doctor OF Medicine and Surgery


Explanation:
if referring to the degree (profession would be physician / surgeon)

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: Cecielia, gracias por el apoyo y la corrección a la vez, creo que entendés lo que digo, ¿no?
1 hr

agree  Valeria Bratina
2 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder
12 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
18 hrs