KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

medica concurrente

English translation: attending medical doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medica concurrente
English translation:attending medical doctor
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:27 May 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: medica concurrente
se ha desempeñado como médica concurrente durante ....
Marcelo Trujillo
attending medical doctor
Explanation:
Attending is one of the meanings of concurrente (Simon & Schuster) and it fits into the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"attending medical doctor\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 58 | Next 20 >


State of Tennessee, Employee Sick Leave Bank
... Medical Certification form, completed and signed by the attending medical doctor,
must accompany the Withdrawal Request Application. A request for benefits may ...
http://www.state.tn.us/personnel/sickbank.htm
More Results From: www.state.tn.us


State Medical Board Administrative Rules
... in accordance with reasonable medical standards by a patient?s attending medical
doctor or doctor of osteopathic medicine and one other individual holding a ...
http://www.state.oh.us/med/rules/21-01.htm
More Results From: www.state.oh.us


COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (PDF)
... Complete medical records and a signed statement from the attending medical doctor
(not trainer) describing the nature and extent of injury including ...
http://www.caasports.com/pdf/INJURY_HARDSHIP_WAIVER.pdf


JEF\'s LAW General Assembly Commendation Recieved
... from a private psychiatric hospital against the advice of JEF’s attending Medical
Doctor. State Senator Steve Newman who was the patron of JEF’s Law ...
http://www.dmdav.org/newslook/state/jefslaw.htm


ISSA - International Students - Academic Rules - Leave of absence

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4attending medical doctor
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1Doctor on callxxxjerryk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attending medical doctor


Explanation:
Attending is one of the meanings of concurrente (Simon & Schuster) and it fits into the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:33:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"attending medical doctor\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 58 | Next 20 >


State of Tennessee, Employee Sick Leave Bank
... Medical Certification form, completed and signed by the attending medical doctor,
must accompany the Withdrawal Request Application. A request for benefits may ...
http://www.state.tn.us/personnel/sickbank.htm
More Results From: www.state.tn.us


State Medical Board Administrative Rules
... in accordance with reasonable medical standards by a patient?s attending medical
doctor or doctor of osteopathic medicine and one other individual holding a ...
http://www.state.oh.us/med/rules/21-01.htm
More Results From: www.state.oh.us


COLONIAL ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (PDF)
... Complete medical records and a signed statement from the attending medical doctor
(not trainer) describing the nature and extent of injury including ...
http://www.caasports.com/pdf/INJURY_HARDSHIP_WAIVER.pdf


JEF\'s LAW General Assembly Commendation Recieved
... from a private psychiatric hospital against the advice of JEF’s attending Medical
Doctor. State Senator Steve Newman who was the patron of JEF’s Law ...
http://www.dmdav.org/newslook/state/jefslaw.htm


ISSA - International Students - Academic Rules - Leave of absence



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
1 min
  -> Gracias, jmf.

agree  Parrot: attending physician
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Cecilia, and thank you for your input.

agree  xxxRNolder: or attending physician (more commonly used)
1 hr
  -> Thank you, RCleary.

agree  Giles Bickford
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Giles.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doctor on call


Explanation:
A physician available on an as needed basis for a certain period of time e.g., 24 hours, 48 hours.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: You probably are right. However, at least in Argentina, the doctor on call is called "médico de guardia".
2 mins