KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

volcado ventricular

English translation: ventricular spilling


00:39 May 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: volcado ventricular
hay aumento de sangrado unbicado en la region frontal izquierda observandose volcado ventricular a las prolongaciones frontal y occipital
Ellen Donohue
United States
English translation:ventricular spilling
Explanation:
spilling or extension of the bleeding from the (cerebral) ventricles into the frontal and occipital portions.
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ventricular dump
Terry Burgess
5intracerebral hemorrhage has perforated into [invaded] the frontal and occipital ventricular hornsxxxElena Sgarbo
4ventricular spillingnephrodoc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ventricular dump


Explanation:
Hi Ellen!
Can't believe it SEEMS this easy.

See:

Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 for Macintosh - Versión en HTML
... continuous debit. 6. Aspects practice. 7. Factors limitants. 8. Conclusions.
V. The left ventricular dump : 1. Definition. 2. Origin of the ...
www.belsect.be/ Programme%20des%20cours%20de%20perfusion%20ENG.doc

Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
10 mins
  -> Thank YOU very much Doctor:-)))

agree  Karla Mabarak
2 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% right
5 hrs

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hate to disagree with you, Terry...a search for "ventricular dump" in Medline returns zero results. Your reference talks about the cardiac pump used in cardiac surgery and its mechanical connection to the left ventricle of the heart -not the brain.
12 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
intracerebral hemorrhage has perforated into [invaded] the frontal and occipital ventricular horns


Explanation:
Your text talks about cerebral ventricles, which need to be differentiated from the cardiac ventricles. The cerebral ventricles have prolongations also called "horns" (astas, in Sp).

The test report here says that the cerebral hemorrhage of the frontal area has perforated into (or invaded, filled) the frontal ventricular prolongation/horn and has gone as far back as the occipital prolongation/horn.


Imaizumi S. Onuma T. Mino M. Kameyama M. Motohashi O. Free hand aspiration for large periventricular hemorrhage.
Case report. Surgical Neurology. 55(6):376-7, 2001

Abstract
BACKGROUND: At present, there are several therapeutic options, including craniotomy and stereotactic aspiration, for large **intracerebral hemorrhage perforating into the lateral ventricle**. In the cases with Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS) scores under 6 with anisocoria, external ventricular drainage would be the first choice [2-4]. We have also performed anterior **ventricular horn** puncture in a standard manner. The target was the foramen of Monro, at a depth of 5.5 cm from the inner table of the skull. The point of insertion was located just anterior to the coronal suture, approximately 10 cm above the nasion, and 3 cm from the midline and 2 over black square]; [1 and 2 over black square]]. However, we noticed that the insertion of a catheter into the periventricular hematoma adjacent to the lateral ventricle was made easier by tilting the catheter 30 degrees laterally as in the first case (Figure 1). METHODS: In our method, inclining the catheter by 30 degrees laterally, we used a silicone tube 3.5 mm in internal diameter (Silascon ventricle drainage tube, Kaneka Medix Corp., Osaka, Japan) and then replaced it with another Silascon tube with a 2.5 mm-internal diameter. From January 1999 through December 2000, eleven patients who all had GCS scores under 6 and anisocoria preoperatively were treated by this method. The series included two patients who were undergoing hemodialysis because of renal failure, two with bleeding tendency because of liver dysfunction, and one with heart failure. RESULTS: The insertion itself caused no complications. Cerebrospinal fluid was drained smoothly after removal of hematoma because the hematoma cavity connecting with the lateral ventricle was opened. Two typical cases using this technique are shown (Figures 1 and 2). All patients recovered favorable consciousness postoperatively compared with the preoperative state but hemiparesis remained. Postsurgical follow up at 3 months revealed the outcomes evaluated by Glasgow Outcome Scale (GOS) were moderate disability in 5 patients and severe disability in 6 patients. CONCLUSION: This direct aspiration and drainage of a large intracerebral hematoma that ruptures into the lateral ventricle is superior to simple ventricular drainage in regard to the removal of the hematoma clot. This technique would be the choice especially in patients with serious complications such as cardiac disease and renal failure.


Holtzman RN. Brust JC. Ainyette IG. Bowers PP. Tikofsky RS. Lliguin HM. Hughes JE. Acute **ventricular hemorrhage** in adults with hydrocephalus managed by corpus callosotomy and fenestration of the septum pellucidum. Report of three cases. Journal of Neurosurgery. 95(1):111-5, 2001

**********************************
Nestin is an intermediate filament protein found in CNS progenitor cells. Nestin reappears in CNS tumor cells and reactive astrocytes after CNS injury. In this study we investigated whether nestin could be detected in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) of newborn infants and whether expression levels change with gestational age (GA) and/or brain injury. Using Western blot analysis, we examined the expression of nestin in the CSF of newborn infants (GA 25-42 wk) with asphyxia (n = 14), periventricular leukomalacia and **peri(intra)ventricular hemorrhage** (n = 7), and in a control group (n = 11). Protein extract from the periventricular brain tissue of a 1-wk-old infant was also analyzed. Nestin was detected in all the CSF samples and in the protein extract from the periventricular brain tissue.


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventricular spilling


Explanation:
spilling or extension of the bleeding from the (cerebral) ventricles into the frontal and occipital portions.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
thank you