KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

corriente eléctrica tipo surge en cara

English translation: electrical stimulation in bursts on the face (facial muscles)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corriente eléctrica tipo surge en cara
English translation:electrical stimulation in bursts on the face (facial muscles)
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:55 May 17, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: corriente eléctrica tipo surge en cara
Brief medical diagnostic report, the short language is making it more confusing. Electrical current to the face? Sounds painful to me!

The report describes the treatment received by patient:

Fortalecimiento por grupos musculares, tronco, extermidad superior izq., extremidad inferior izq., corriente eléctrica tipo surge en cara, ramas nervio facial; occipitofrontal, etc.
lcmolinari
Canada
electrical stimulation in bursts on the face (facial muscles)
Explanation:
Or:
Bursts of electrical stimulation...

La terapia con electricidad de bajo voltaje se usa mucho para rehabilitar músculos atrofiados después de lesiones neurológicas. La descarga eléctrica ("surge" o, más comúnmente, "burst") se administra desde un aparato especial, o bien desde el aparato de electromiografía (EMG), como describe este 1er artículo:

Spinal cord lesions at level C5 to C6 lead to loss of hand functions and lesions at C4 to additional deficits of arm functionality. The presented dual channel surface stimulator with dual channel electromyogram (EMG) measurement was developed to investigate control strategies for an **EMG-controlled implantable stimulation system and serves in addition as a therapy device** for patients with partial innervation but weak muscle force. Four different control strategies for stimulation amplitude are available. The amplitude can be preset manually or can follow the preprocessed EMG signals proportionally. The shoulder control program allows proportional control of both stimulation channels with one EMG channel while the second EMG channel serves as the channel selector. Finally, a special feedback training program triggers a **stimulation burst** when EMG activity is detected. During a 2 year patient study, 18 patients from 2 hospitals and 1 rehabilitation center performed the feedback training. Almost all patients obtained an improvement of functionality. Apart from muscle strengthening, the feedback effect led to an improvement of proprioception and supported relearning of motions. For the documentation of the training status, functional muscle test (British Medical Research Council) and measurements of power, angle, torque, muscle fatigue, and EMG were performed. Obviously, EMG triggered stimulation provides several advantages compared to conventional passive electrical stimulation.

Transcutaneous **electrical stimulation** of the quadriceps femoris muscle was applied in 14 paraplegic patients (10 spastic patients with spinal cord lesions and 4 patients with conus-cauda lesions with denervation atrophy). In both the spastic and the denervated group, the vastus lateralis muscle was biopsied and computed tomography (CT) images of the entire upper leg were made both at the onset and termination of the 8-month training period. The stimulation was carried out twice a day for 20 min. The increase in muscle tissue was significant in the CT images. The biopsies showed that the fiber diameter of both fiber types increased during the training period in the spastic group from 47 to 67 microns and in the denervated group from 22 to 38 microns. In both groups, the differences were significant between the first and second biopsies. Both groups showed a marked Type 2 fiber predominance. The histological and CT findings correlated with the clinical improvement of muscle function.


Suerte
Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 16:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...On second thought, \"to\" is a better preposition than \"in\", here:

Bursts of electrical stimulation to the face

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I meant, better preposition than \"on\"... ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3electrical stimulation in bursts on the face (facial muscles)xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2surge type/rate current to face
Maria
4electronic surge stimulation to faceAisel


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surge type/rate current to face


Explanation:
yes, this are nerve stimulation machines that give electrical currents to strengthen the muscles.
AMREX Stimulation Units
... 0-10 mA current (dc) Adjustable surge ... Adjustable alternating polarity surge rate
Selectable polarity ... reset circuit Combination therapy capability Combination ...
www.amrex-zetron.com/stim.html




Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: just had found that same site...
6 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw: You are obviously right about using the term "surge"
14 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
electrical stimulation in bursts on the face (facial muscles)


Explanation:
Or:
Bursts of electrical stimulation...

La terapia con electricidad de bajo voltaje se usa mucho para rehabilitar músculos atrofiados después de lesiones neurológicas. La descarga eléctrica ("surge" o, más comúnmente, "burst") se administra desde un aparato especial, o bien desde el aparato de electromiografía (EMG), como describe este 1er artículo:

Spinal cord lesions at level C5 to C6 lead to loss of hand functions and lesions at C4 to additional deficits of arm functionality. The presented dual channel surface stimulator with dual channel electromyogram (EMG) measurement was developed to investigate control strategies for an **EMG-controlled implantable stimulation system and serves in addition as a therapy device** for patients with partial innervation but weak muscle force. Four different control strategies for stimulation amplitude are available. The amplitude can be preset manually or can follow the preprocessed EMG signals proportionally. The shoulder control program allows proportional control of both stimulation channels with one EMG channel while the second EMG channel serves as the channel selector. Finally, a special feedback training program triggers a **stimulation burst** when EMG activity is detected. During a 2 year patient study, 18 patients from 2 hospitals and 1 rehabilitation center performed the feedback training. Almost all patients obtained an improvement of functionality. Apart from muscle strengthening, the feedback effect led to an improvement of proprioception and supported relearning of motions. For the documentation of the training status, functional muscle test (British Medical Research Council) and measurements of power, angle, torque, muscle fatigue, and EMG were performed. Obviously, EMG triggered stimulation provides several advantages compared to conventional passive electrical stimulation.

Transcutaneous **electrical stimulation** of the quadriceps femoris muscle was applied in 14 paraplegic patients (10 spastic patients with spinal cord lesions and 4 patients with conus-cauda lesions with denervation atrophy). In both the spastic and the denervated group, the vastus lateralis muscle was biopsied and computed tomography (CT) images of the entire upper leg were made both at the onset and termination of the 8-month training period. The stimulation was carried out twice a day for 20 min. The increase in muscle tissue was significant in the CT images. The biopsies showed that the fiber diameter of both fiber types increased during the training period in the spastic group from 47 to 67 microns and in the denervated group from 22 to 38 microns. In both groups, the differences were significant between the first and second biopsies. Both groups showed a marked Type 2 fiber predominance. The histological and CT findings correlated with the clinical improvement of muscle function.


Suerte
Elena


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 16:57:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...On second thought, \"to\" is a better preposition than \"in\", here:

Bursts of electrical stimulation to the face

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 17:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... I meant, better preposition than \"on\"... ;-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: wow, I keep learning so many things here... Thanks Elena
5 mins
  -> Me alegro, Leonardo - - gracias :-)

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Gracias ACB

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Luisa

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic surge stimulation to face


Explanation:
...variant to the above

Aisel
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 28