KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cirugia reparadora

English translation: repair surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cirugia reparadora
English translation:repair surgery
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:10 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cirugia reparadora
ophthalmology
repair surgery
Explanation:
Para reparar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between \"repair\" and \"reconstructive\" it would appear that repair is more accurate because \"reconstructive\" would be more extensive and could involve further procedures.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6repair surgery
Henry Hinds
4 +5reconstructive surgery
Endre Both
4 +2corrective surgeryxxxkatica
4 +1NOT an answer
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
repair surgery


Explanation:
Para reparar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:34:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Between \"repair\" and \"reconstructive\" it would appear that repair is more accurate because \"reconstructive\" would be more extensive and could involve further procedures.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
0 min
  -> Gracias, Leonardo.

agree  markaqui: Entering this term in "Google" yields many references in many medical specialities.
1 hr
  -> Right, it could be in any area of surgery. Thanks!

agree  Karina Pelech
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, ACB, por tu apoyo.

agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gustavo.

agree  xxxDiego V
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego.

agree  xxxx-Translator
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estel.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reconstructive surgery


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://ophthalmology.ucdmc.ucdavis.edu/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
11 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I prefer reconstructive.
16 mins

agree  luskie: this is for sure a branch of surgery
31 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
45 mins

disagree  Karina Pelech: Not a usual term for reconstructive surgery - but it's an option that is acceptable ... (ACB: reconstructive surgeon) ... :o)
2 hrs
  -> You'll have to know then, ACB :-))

agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  Angela C.
9 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
corrective surgery


Explanation:
corrective surgery

ref:

Oculoplastic Surgery - Corrective Surgery - VisionChannel
... Corrective Surgery Ptosis is a drooping upper eyelid that is often treated with a corrective rocedure....

www.visionchannel.net/oculoplasticsurgery/ corrective.shtml



xxxkatica
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: también ... :o)
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT an answer


Explanation:
as the correct answerv has already been given...

Apologies ENDRE - I meant to AGREE, not disagree...

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Never mind, ACB, I'm not allergic to red :-)). My answer wasn't meant to be combative either, I do accept your authority on the matter :-)
32 mins
  -> thank you for forgiving my red.... :o)