KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

protesis removible

English translation: Removable prosthesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protesis removible
English translation:Removable prosthesis
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:44 May 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: protesis removible
ophthalmology
Removable prosthesis
Explanation:
En mi diccionario médico encontré prosthesis con S antes de la T.

Por lo demás, coincido con Leonardo.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Removable prosthesis
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +4removable prothesis
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
removable prothesis


Explanation:
Suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
21 mins
  -> gracias luskie

agree  Karina Pelech: proSthesis ... :o)
1 hr
  -> gracias ACB

agree  Henry Hinds: Prosthesis.
1 hr
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!..and "s"
1 hr
  -> gracias Terry, pero sin "s" existe también

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Removable prosthesis


Explanation:
En mi diccionario médico encontré prosthesis con S antes de la T.

Por lo demás, coincido con Leonardo.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: "google" te da la razón Robert, hay 124.000 referencias para "prosthesis" y 7.000 para "prothesis". Anonymous, "your choice"
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Leonardo. Me estaba acordado de una empleada que dependía de mí cuando trabajaba en Shell, una vez me dijo: "Usted y su maldito detallismo inglés..."

agree  luskie: yes, with the s! I didn't see it was lacking above
3 mins
  -> Thank you, luskie.

agree  Karina Pelech: yep ... :o)
42 mins
  -> Thank you, ACB.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
44 mins
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  jerrie
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Jerrie.

agree  xxxDiego V
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Diego.

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, MJPastor.

agree  Yvette Arcelay
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yvette.

agree  CNF
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Naty.

agree  elenali: En los diccionarios aparecen ámbas
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, elenali.

agree  xxxx-Translator
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, estel377