International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

sobreagregados

English translation: adventitious sounds


04:01 May 20, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: sobreagregados
pulmonar M.V. presente, sin sobreagregados, eupnea...
Karla Mabarak
United States
English translation:adventitious sounds
Explanation:
Se refiere a wheezes, crackles, squeaks y whistles; que en castellano o español se refieren a términos como roncus, rales y sibilancias (sonidos agregados)
Selected response from:

xxxDiego V
Grading comment
Perfect...thanks, Diego!
Karla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adventitious soundsxxxDiego V
4extra or additional soundsxxxDiego V


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adventitious sounds


Explanation:
Se refiere a wheezes, crackles, squeaks y whistles; que en castellano o español se refieren a términos como roncus, rales y sibilancias (sonidos agregados)


    Reference: http://www.rnceus.com/resp/respabn.html
xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Perfect...thanks, Diego!
Karla

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extra or additional sounds


Explanation:
otra opción

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27