KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

IY

English translation: jugular vein engorgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:IY = ingurgitación yugular
English translation:jugular vein engorgement
Entered by: Maria

13:35 May 23, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: IY
Part of a medical history report.

"Conciente, tranquilo en cama, leve palidez de tegumentos, cavidad oral con mucosa hidratada, orofaringe normal, no IY, CsPs ventilados sin estertores....

Any idea what the "IY" stands for?

Thanks in advance
Maria
ingurgitación yugular
Explanation:
Wasn´t easy María.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería, Jugular vein engorgement
Suerte otra vez.
Selected response from:

Yasser El Helw
Grading comment
No, it wasn't easy, Yasser. Thank you. I appreciate all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ingurgitación yugularYasser El Helw
4infecciones yatrogénicas ?Alex Potts
4No IY
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No IY


Explanation:
En la referencia que he encontrado lo dejan igual. No sé si te servirá de algo, pero ahí va por si acaso.

... fignomanometro. Requiere intubación orotraqueal y ventilación mecánica. ***No IY***.
Carótidas simétricas. Auscultación pulmonar con hiperventilación de bases ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:22:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí tienes otras dos referencias.

... Exploración. Paciente consciente y orientada. No IY, no
edemas maleolares, no visceromegalias, no adenopatías. ...
www.udl.es/usuaris/w4137451/webresp/casos/casos/activo/C16....

... Exploración. Paciente consciente y orientada No IY, no edemas
maleolares, no visceromegalias, no adenopatías. ...
www.udl.es/usuaris/w4137451/ webresp/casos/casos/C16.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:22:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y otra más por si acaso.

... delgado, cuello cilíndrico traquea central móvil sin adenomegalias no IY, pulsos
carotideos presentes sin alteraciones, tórax buena mecánica ventilatoria ...
drvidalreyes.galeon.com/aficiones161451.html


    Reference: http://www.jormazabal.com/sca/Caso20clinico.pdf
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
infecciones yatrogénicas ?


Explanation:
Just a guess - if this does make sense, then the English would be "iatrogenic infections"

Alex Potts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ingurgitación yugular


Explanation:
Wasn´t easy María.
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sería, Jugular vein engorgement
Suerte otra vez.

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014
Grading comment
No, it wasn't easy, Yasser. Thank you. I appreciate all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Hola Yasser :) :) Seven years later ... your answer helped me with one of the hundreds of technical terms in this document I'm working on! Keep up the good work (I know that you have)1
2529 days
  -> Thanks a million, Joseph :-) Years pass us by very quickly :-(

agree  Patrick Weill: I see more references for jugular venous distension
5541 days