KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

leiomiomatosis uterina

English translation: uterine leiomyomatosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:leiomiomatosis uterina
English translation:uterine leiomyomatosis
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

19:34 May 24, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: leiomiomatosis uterina
Se realizan 3 cirugías por...

¡Gracias!
ES > EN (US)
United States
uterine leiomyomatosis
Explanation:

Mira esto:

http://www.mapfremedicina.es/publicaciones/ingles/v8n4art6in...


Germ cell tumor of the mediastinum associated with sterility by uterine leiomyomatosis
ABSTRACT

The mediastinal teratomas are rare neoplasias that represent about I% the all (CGT) cell germ tumors in youngs subjects.

A case mediastinal cvstic teratoma associated with sterility by uterine leiomyomatosis in a 33-year-old woman is reported. The mediastinal abnormal shadow was see in a preoperative chest X-ray film. The MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) suggested the existence of the double tumors located at the anterior mediastinum and gynecologic organs. Both tumors were removed. Histological diagnosis of one tumor was dermoid cyst of the anterior mediastinum and another was uterine leiomyomatosis. The histogenesis, the frequence, clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment for these neoplasias are discussed.

Suerte!
Selected response from:

xxxlaurichi78
Grading comment
Thank you! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4uterine leiomyomatosis
luskie
4uterine leiomyomatosisxxxlaurichi78


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uterine leiomyomatosis


Explanation:

Mira esto:

http://www.mapfremedicina.es/publicaciones/ingles/v8n4art6in...


Germ cell tumor of the mediastinum associated with sterility by uterine leiomyomatosis
ABSTRACT

The mediastinal teratomas are rare neoplasias that represent about I% the all (CGT) cell germ tumors in youngs subjects.

A case mediastinal cvstic teratoma associated with sterility by uterine leiomyomatosis in a 33-year-old woman is reported. The mediastinal abnormal shadow was see in a preoperative chest X-ray film. The MRI (magnetic resonance imaging) suggested the existence of the double tumors located at the anterior mediastinum and gynecologic organs. Both tumors were removed. Histological diagnosis of one tumor was dermoid cyst of the anterior mediastinum and another was uterine leiomyomatosis. The histogenesis, the frequence, clinical characteristics, diagnosis and treatment for these neoplasias are discussed.

Suerte!


xxxlaurichi78
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uterine leiomyomatosis


Explanation:
Germ cell tumor of the mediastinum associated with sterility by ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
SUMMARY. Germ cell tumor of the mediastinum associated with
sterility by uterine leiomyomatosis ...
www.mapfremedicina.es/publicaciones/ ingles/v8n4art6in.htm - 4k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Obstetrics and Gynecology Table of Contents - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 834 Diffuse Uterine Leiomyomatosis With Ovarian and Parametrial Involvement Uterine
leiomyomatosis can involve the ovaries, broad ligament, and pelvic ...
www.greenjournal.org/gj5-01b.cfm - 30k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
National Uterine Fibroids Foundation - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Vasc Interv Radiol 2001 May;12(5):571-4. [Abstract] Diffuse uterine leiomyomatosis
with ovarian and parametrial involvement. Robles-Frias A, Severin CE, Robles ...
www.nuff.org/researchMay2001.htm - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 19:47:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, didn\'t see you ;)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199