KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

es por lo que

English translation: pursuant to which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es por lo que
English translation:pursuant to which
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

08:18 May 30, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: es por lo que
It's part of a contract & comes after the list of things under "exponen" and just before "acuerdan"
fmatteoda
Spain
"pursuant to which"
Explanation:
Sólo una idea para ayudarte:

Otras posibilidades:

"based on the afore-mentioned..."
"Based on the preceding facts..."
"In full accordance with ..."
"Hence" "Consequently..." son soluciones cortitas pero muy efectivas también!

No tengo el contexto entero de la frase, pero me parece jurídico. Entonces, éstas son mis sugerencias.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
thanks, I wanted to post it as a legal query but accidentally posted it as medical!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"pursuant to which"xxxCHENOUMI
4this is why
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is why


Explanation:
Un saludo


Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pursuant to which"


Explanation:
Sólo una idea para ayudarte:

Otras posibilidades:

"based on the afore-mentioned..."
"Based on the preceding facts..."
"In full accordance with ..."
"Hence" "Consequently..." son soluciones cortitas pero muy efectivas también!

No tengo el contexto entero de la frase, pero me parece jurídico. Entonces, éstas son mis sugerencias.

Suerte.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thanks, I wanted to post it as a legal query but accidentally posted it as medical!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 days
  -> Gracias.