KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Oxalace

English translation: glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:transaminasa glutamico oxalace
English translation:glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

21:16 Jun 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Oxalace
From a medical bill:

Transaminasa Glutamico Oxalace

I have transaminase and glutamine, I just don't know wha oxalace means. HELP!
Thanks.
David Davis
glutamic-oxoacetic transaminase
Explanation:
transaminasa glutamico oxaloacetica

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 21:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glutamic-oxaLOacetic transaminase ... sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 21:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Calzyme Laboratories, Inc. GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (ASPARTATE
AMINOTRANSFERASE, AST) Human Heart, Porcine Heart. (L-Aspartate ...
www.calzyme.com/catalog/glutoxal.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aspartate Transaminase (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase) ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not listed below. DATA SHEET: Sheep anti-Aspartate Transaminase/Glutamic
Oxaloacetic Transaminase (GOT) (Pig Heart). Catalog#: RDI ...
www.researchd.com/miscabs/aspart.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

USE OF GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) AND CALEB COLOR ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
USE OF GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) AND CALEB COLOR VALUES OF JUICE FROM
SPIRAL AND TRIPLE-PASS OVEN COOKED CHICKEN PRODUCTS TO DETERMINE END POINT ...
www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/ 000008/53/0000085367.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) ACITIVITY IN COMMERCIALLY ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TEKTRAN. GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) ACITIVITY IN COMMERCIALLY
PROCESSED CHICKEN: AN INDICATOR OR PRODUCT END-POINT TEMPERATURE. ...
www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/ 000006/84/0000068421.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nal.usda.gov ]

Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase (Got-1 = Aat-1). SYNONYM: Aspartate
aminotransferase. ALLELES: Got-1 a , Got-1 b , Got-1 c (Also ...
wotan.cs.sc.edu/perobase/genetics/gl_ox_tr.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aspartate Aminotransferase - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Aspartate Aminotransferase Glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase. SGOT.
AST. Book, Home Page. ...
www.fpnotebook.com/GI107.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Beef References Food Resource (http://food.orst.edu/) Oregon ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Experimental: enzyme activities of glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, mitochondrial
glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, and total glutamic oxaloacetic ...
www.orst.edu/food-resource/ref/meat/beef_r/beef_h.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abbott Diagnostics Division - Glossary - S - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT): An enzyme present in
all tissue, primarily in the liver, heart, and skeletal muscles. ...
www.abbottdiagnostics.com/glossary/glossary_s.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

SERUM GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (SGOT) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SERUM GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (SGOT) - An enzyme present
in hepatocytes (liver cells) and heart cells. SGOT is released ...
www.mymedadvice.com/html/8/gls_4186.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase : Online Dictionary - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DataSegment.com. Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter G : Glutamic
oxaloacetic transaminase. Lookup Word. glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Glutamic%20oxaloacetic%20transaminase/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

\"Glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (GOT), also known as aspartate aminotransferase, catalyzes the following reaction:

GOT
L-Asp + a-Ketoglutarate ------> Oxaloacetate + L-Glu

The enzyme is widely distributed in plants and animals, but it occurs in concentrated form in mammalian heart and liver. GOT requires pyridoxal phosphate as a coenzyme for its activity. It exists as two isozyme forms, the mitochondrial form (M-GOT) and the cytosol form (S-GOT). GOT from porcine heart has a molecular weight in the range of 91,000-94,000. ..\"
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
I found the word in the English dictionary.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1glutamic-oxoacetic transaminase
Karina Pelech
5 +1glutamic "oxalate" transaminase
Karina Pelech
4 +1answer belowxxxjerryk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glutamic-oxoacetic transaminase


Explanation:
transaminasa glutamico oxaloacetica

Suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 21:27:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

glutamic-oxaLOacetic transaminase ... sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 21:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Calzyme Laboratories, Inc. GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (ASPARTATE
AMINOTRANSFERASE, AST) Human Heart, Porcine Heart. (L-Aspartate ...
www.calzyme.com/catalog/glutoxal.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aspartate Transaminase (glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase) ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... not listed below. DATA SHEET: Sheep anti-Aspartate Transaminase/Glutamic
Oxaloacetic Transaminase (GOT) (Pig Heart). Catalog#: RDI ...
www.researchd.com/miscabs/aspart.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

USE OF GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) AND CALEB COLOR ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
USE OF GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) AND CALEB COLOR VALUES OF JUICE FROM
SPIRAL AND TRIPLE-PASS OVEN COOKED CHICKEN PRODUCTS TO DETERMINE END POINT ...
www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/ 000008/53/0000085367.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) ACITIVITY IN COMMERCIALLY ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
TEKTRAN. GLUTAMIC-OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (GOT) ACITIVITY IN COMMERCIALLY
PROCESSED CHICKEN: AN INDICATOR OR PRODUCT END-POINT TEMPERATURE. ...
www.nal.usda.gov/ttic/tektran/data/ 000006/84/0000068421.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.nal.usda.gov ]

Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Glutamic Oxaloacetic Transaminase (Got-1 = Aat-1). SYNONYM: Aspartate
aminotransferase. ALLELES: Got-1 a , Got-1 b , Got-1 c (Also ...
wotan.cs.sc.edu/perobase/genetics/gl_ox_tr.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aspartate Aminotransferase - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Aspartate Aminotransferase Glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase. SGOT.
AST. Book, Home Page. ...
www.fpnotebook.com/GI107.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Beef References Food Resource (http://food.orst.edu/) Oregon ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Experimental: enzyme activities of glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, mitochondrial
glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase, and total glutamic oxaloacetic ...
www.orst.edu/food-resource/ref/meat/beef_r/beef_h.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Abbott Diagnostics Division - Glossary - S - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT): An enzyme present in
all tissue, primarily in the liver, heart, and skeletal muscles. ...
www.abbottdiagnostics.com/glossary/glossary_s.htm - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

SERUM GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (SGOT) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
SERUM GLUTAMIC OXALOACETIC TRANSAMINASE (SGOT) - An enzyme present
in hepatocytes (liver cells) and heart cells. SGOT is released ...
www.mymedadvice.com/html/8/gls_4186.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase : Online Dictionary - ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
DataSegment.com. Dictionary, Directory, Bibles, News. Letter G : Glutamic
oxaloacetic transaminase. Lookup Word. glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase ...
onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/Glutamic%20oxaloacetic%20transaminase/ - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

\"Glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (GOT), also known as aspartate aminotransferase, catalyzes the following reaction:

GOT
L-Asp + a-Ketoglutarate ------> Oxaloacetate + L-Glu

The enzyme is widely distributed in plants and animals, but it occurs in concentrated form in mammalian heart and liver. GOT requires pyridoxal phosphate as a coenzyme for its activity. It exists as two isozyme forms, the mitochondrial form (M-GOT) and the cytosol form (S-GOT). GOT from porcine heart has a molecular weight in the range of 91,000-94,000. ..\"

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
I found the word in the English dictionary.

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
15 mins
  -> gracias Thierry ... :o)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
answer below


Explanation:
oxalis
Email this encyclopedia entry to a friend


Any of about 850 species of small herbaceous plants that make up the genus Oxalis, native mostly to S Africa and tropical and S. America. Most members are familiar garden ornamentals. The name (Greek for "acid") reflects the plant's sharp acidic taste. The common wood sorrel (O. acetosella) of E N. America and Britain is a small, stemless plant with cloverlike three-part leaves, whose leaflets fold back and droop at night. The flowers have five white, purple-veined petals. After the fruit splits open, the fleshy coat of the seed curls back elastically, ejecting the true seed.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 21:28:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The substance appears to be derived from this family of plants.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I also think it is oxalis. However, there are quite a few different names in the same family.
12 mins
  -> many thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glutamic "oxalate" transaminase


Explanation:
perhaps... rather than "oxaloacetic"

Serum activities of serum glutamic oxalate transaminase (SGOT) and serum glutamic
pyruvate transaminase (SGPT) were not influenced by dietary


    Reference: http://www.vri.cz/docs/vetmed/46-12-286.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
8 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo Thierry ... :o)