KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

TAS

English translation: SBP (systolic blood pressure)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:TAS (tensión arterial sistólica)
English translation:SBP (systolic blood pressure)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:05 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / examining casualties
Spanish term or phrase: TAS
In this type of sentence: Puslo femoral presente: TAS mayor de 70 mm Hg.

Thank you
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
tensión arterial sistólica
Explanation:
Yes, you are absoluttely right Nicki, SBP - Systolic Blood Pressure

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I got overexcitied when I found SAP, SBP was a much better suggestion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tensión arterial sistólica
Karina Pelech
4 +1TAS (also in English)
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TAS (also in English)


Explanation:
Your search: TAS+pulse+medicine Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 558 | Next 20 >


mri
5. Magnetic Resonance in Medicine. Magnetic Resonance Imaging ... powerful imaging modality
with widespread use in medicine ... direction into the xy-plane (a 90 pulse ...
http://www.ramapo.edu/content/units/tas/physics/Physics/Buna...
More Results From: www.ramapo.edu


Australian Society for Emergency Medicine
... Use a bag-valve-mask; Administer oxygen; Use pulse ... basis for safe and effective practice
of Emergency Medicine. ... DATE, VENUE, STATE. 24 - 25 February, Burnie, TAS. 10 ...
http://www.medeserv.com.au/asem/elsc.htm
More Results From: www.medeserv.com.au


AUSPIN Newsletter
... and relaunched its website http://www.osr.tas ... launched by the Hillary Commission and
Sporting Pulse Ltd ... Sports Science Sports Medicine's Research Publication and ...
http://www.ausport.gov.au/nsic/auspin/newsletter/9998NO.2 Se...


Curriculum Vitae
... McGill University Faculty of Medicine, Montreal. ... TAS-96 Focus on the Difficult Airway
(organized with Dr ... the "Crisis Protocol" in Medical Emergencies (vi) Pulse ...
http://doyle.ibme.utoronto.ca/cv.htm
More Results From: doyle.ibme.utoronto.ca


BME 301B ­ Spring 2002 Lab #2: ECG and Pulse Waves (PDF)
... not sure how to do this ask the TAs ... reasonable compared to what you know about average
pulse ... chemistry and biology (assuming that both engineering and medicine ...
http://biomed.wustl.edu/courses/bme_301b/Labs/ECG lab02.pdf





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tensión arterial sistólica


Explanation:
Yes, you are absoluttely right Nicki, SBP - Systolic Blood Pressure

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.aeped.es/anales/anales96-99/suma/vol50/50-4/50-4-...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975
Grading comment
Thanks very much - I got overexcitied when I found SAP, SBP was a much better suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
1 min
  -> Gracias Leonardo ... :o)

agree  Parrot: SBP
3 mins
  -> Yep ... thanks Cecilia ... :o)

agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> gracias Karla ... :o)

agree  Mary Smith
21 hrs
  -> gracias Susana ... :o)