KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Articulación Húmero-padio-cubital

English translation: Humerus-Radius-Ulna Joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Articulación Húmero-padio-cubital
English translation:Humerus-Radius-Ulna Joint
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

12:48 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Articulación Húmero-padio-cubital
Human anatomy
Peter Spence
Humerus-Radius-Ulna Joint
Explanation:
or....the ol' "elbow joint"

http://www.innerbody.com/text/skel68.html
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Humerus-Radius-Ulna Joint
Claudia Andreani
5humero-radio-cubital joint
Natalie
4Humero-cubital articulation
Niels Barfoed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Humerus-Radius-Ulna Joint


Explanation:
or....the ol' "elbow joint"

http://www.innerbody.com/text/skel68.html

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Humero-cubital articulation


Explanation:
I tend to agree with Eckhard that the "padio" part may be a typo since nothing relevant seems to result from searches neither in Spanish nor in English.

However, humeral articulation, cubital articulatgion as well as humero-cubital articulation is indeed found.
It goes without saying that "joint" is a possible substitute for articulation.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/107/83.html
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
humero-radio-cubital joint


Explanation:
OR:
humero-cubito-radial joint

Examples:
4. Humero-cubital prostheses. 5. Humero-cubito-radial prostheses.
www.canlii.org/qc/regu/a28r1/whole.html

BAPO Acta Abstracts 1983 - 1987
... before the age of one year.Commonly,it is confused with humero-radio-cubital ...
www.orthoweb.be/bapo/bapoacta2.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 61