KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Reflejo esteroceptivo

English translation: exteroceptive reflex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reflejo esteroceptivo
English translation:exteroceptive reflex
Entered by: xxxOso

15:43 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Reflejo esteroceptivo
Medical student's syllabus
Peter Spence
exteroceptive reflex
Explanation:
Hello Peter,

An example from Google:

"SMI Articles 1999... P., Arendt-Nielsen, L. and Jensen, TS (1999) Relation between perceived stimulus intensity and exteroceptive reflex responses in the human masseter muscles. ... "

www.smi.auc.dk/publications/ smiarticlespublished1999.htm - 19k

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks again...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2exteroceptive reflexxxxOso
4exteroceptive sensingslavist


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
exteroceptive reflex


Explanation:
Hello Peter,

An example from Google:

"SMI Articles 1999... P., Arendt-Nielsen, L. and Jensen, TS (1999) Relation between perceived stimulus intensity and exteroceptive reflex responses in the human masseter muscles. ... "

www.smi.auc.dk/publications/ smiarticlespublished1999.htm - 19k

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Thanks again...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: De acuerdo.
40 mins
  -> Muy agradecido Sergey ¶:^))

agree  Karina Pelech
3 hrs
  -> Grazie dottore! ¶:^))

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exteroceptive sensing


Explanation:
There's no such a term as exteroceptive reflex
See below
Chapter 4 : Odometry Error Modeling for Two Wheel Robot
... Extereoceptive sensing is performed with an advanced sonarray [12] which can
classify reflectors into discrete planes, corners or edges, and accurately ...
www.ecse.monash.edu.au/centres/ IRRC/LKPubs/fsr97/Fsr97.html

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4