KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Politraumatizada

English translation: (to suffer) multiple trauma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:polytraumatizado
English translation:(to suffer) multiple trauma
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

17:27 Jul 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Politraumatizada
........que la señora R. practicó relaciones heterosexuales con varias parejas y sin procedimiento de barrera aparece acreditado en el expediente administrativo por sus propias manifestaciones a preguntas de los médicos que la atienden…


*****************************«Fumadora esporádica de cocaína esnifada. Niega ADVP. Relaciones hete-rosexuales con varias parejas. Sin métodos de barrera. Politraumatizada en 1986 con transfusiones sanguíneas***. Apendicentomiazada****. Inflamación glándulas...»;


How should I render the entire phrase?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
Suffered multiple trauma in 1986....
Explanation:
I think this is the more common way of expressing it in a medical context.
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Yes, I could confirm this as far more usual
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4multiple injuries
Sarah Ponting
4Suffered multiple trauma in 1986....
Russell Gillis
4polytraumatized
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polytraumatized


Explanation:
Massive and multi-transfusions in polytraumatized patients: long-term serologic markers of hepatitis B, hepatitis C and AIDS]



    Reference: http://www.aegis.com/pubs/aidsline/1992/apr/M9240351.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Suffered multiple trauma in 1986....


Explanation:
I think this is the more common way of expressing it in a medical context.

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Yes, I could confirm this as far more usual

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiple injuries


Explanation:
a commonly used term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 18:22:02 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Motor Vehicle Accident with Multiple Injuries on Lockes Hill Road\"

http://www.mvfd.com/news/getnews.cfm?NewsReference=153

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171