KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

deambulacion

English translation: inability to walk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imposibilidad de deambulación
English translation:inability to walk
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:32 Jul 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: deambulacion
This term is located on a medical report (I am not sure of the country). It states:"deformidad y imposibilidad de deanbulacion".
elaborne
inability to walk
Explanation:
"Inability to walk" is how you usually see "imposibilidad de deambulación" reported in textbooks and medical records here in the US.

A milder level of the same handicap would be described as "impairment to walk".

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1non-mobility
Henry Hinds
4 +2non-ambulatory; unable to walk; bedriddenIntergraf
5inability to walkxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1ambulationxxxR.J.Chadwick
5 -1Paraplegia / Absence of mobility/ lack of mobility
Monica Colangelo
4walking
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-mobility


Explanation:
Cannot walk or move around.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: though it should read "deformidad E imposibilidad de deambulación" in the original
3 mins
  -> "E" is right! Gracias, Leonardo.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walking


Explanation:
simply

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-ambulatory; unable to walk; bedridden


Explanation:
Main Entry: am·bu·late
Function: intransitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -lat·ed; -lat·ing
Etymology: Latin ambulatus, past participle of ambulare
Date: circa 1623
: to move from place to place : WALK
- am·bu·la·tion /"am-by&-'lA-sh&n/ noun

--Webster's Online


deambular. (Del lat. deambulāre).
1. intr. Andar, caminar sin dirección determinada.

--Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

Main Entry: 1am·bu·la·to·ry
Function: adjective
Date: 1622
1 : of, relating to, or adapted to walking; also : occurring during a walk
4 a : able to walk about and not bedridden b : performed on or involving an ambulatory patient or an outpatient <ambulatory medical care> <an ambulatory electrocardiogram>

--Webster's Online

¡Suerte!

Terry


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Intergraf
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
12 hrs

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
1 day14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Paraplegia / Absence of mobility/ lack of mobility


Explanation:
It actually depends on the context... Is the person they are talking about paraplegic? Or too fat to move around? (in which case "lack of mobility" would be fine) Or does (s)he have lower-limb trouble associated with some medical condition?
Please see a couple of refs. and decide whether any applies

NASD: Easter Seals:Safety Tips For Farming With Paraplegia
Safety Tips For Farming With Paraplegia. The Easter Seal Society.
Paraplegia means paralysis of the lower extremities. The degree ...
www.cdc.gov/niosh/nasd/docs/es00200.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 04:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CPA Journal Online
... His physical limitations are evident: an absence of mobility in his arms and legs,
the inability to speak, and only minimal control of his head and neck. ...
www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/1996/ 1196/features/recycling.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karla Mabarak: I disagree only to paraplegia which is a paralysis--you can be immobile and unable to walk without paralysis
39 mins
  -> I know paraplegia is paralysis but what we do not know is why this person cannot move around. I think I made it pretty clear that there may be many reasons and as many options.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambulation


Explanation:
That is the technical term in English. Though it does seem odd that the Spanish equivalent should appear to be the actual opposite of the English term.

See Collins Spanish Dictionary Fourth Edition p.877

ambulatory = no encamado

Thus: " ... deformity and no possiblity of ambulation ... " (and because of that bedridden).

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfarero
50 mins
  -> thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inability to walk


Explanation:
"Inability to walk" is how you usually see "imposibilidad de deambulación" reported in textbooks and medical records here in the US.

A milder level of the same handicap would be described as "impairment to walk".

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Elena!