KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

cincicio neurológico

English translation: neural syncytium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sincicio neurológico
English translation:neural syncytium
Entered by: Mabel Garzón

17:29 Jul 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: cincicio neurológico
No hay más contexto
Mabel Garzón
Colombia
neural syncytium
Explanation:
I prefer the modifier "neural" to "neurological".

Circular smooth muscle cells of the intestine are electrically coupled to each other so that the tissue forms a syncytium. This means that electrical events, such as local transmitter induced conductance changes, can affect the tissue over large distances. Furthermore, muscle membrane time constants are 80-200ms which are long compared to typical interspike intervals of enteric neurons during reflexes. To study the relationship between different patterns of firing to the summation of neural inputs to the smooth muscle a computer simulation of the intestinal circular muscle syncytium was developed.
Selected response from:

Barbara Thomas
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por esta excelente investigación. La diferencia tipográfica se debe probablemente a que el texto es algo anticuado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4neural syncytium
Barbara Thomas
4see comment
Amanda Tozer
4are you sure?Peter Bagney


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are you sure?


Explanation:
"cincicio"not appear anywhere. Cld you check on that?

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see comment


Explanation:
All that I could find in a medical dictionary was: 'cinclisis'= pestañeo muy rápido (rapid blinking/eye movement). It would appear that 'cincicio' could come from the same etymological root, but it may also be a typo.
I hope that's of some help.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
neural syncytium


Explanation:
I prefer the modifier "neural" to "neurological".

Circular smooth muscle cells of the intestine are electrically coupled to each other so that the tissue forms a syncytium. This means that electrical events, such as local transmitter induced conductance changes, can affect the tissue over large distances. Furthermore, muscle membrane time constants are 80-200ms which are long compared to typical interspike intervals of enteric neurons during reflexes. To study the relationship between different patterns of firing to the summation of neural inputs to the smooth muscle a computer simulation of the intestinal circular muscle syncytium was developed.


    Reference: http://www.crackinguniversity2000.it/modelling/index2.html
Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Gracias por esta excelente investigación. La diferencia tipográfica se debe probablemente a que el texto es algo anticuado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karina Pelech: that'll do... :o)
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Bagney: If the original is sincitio, then OK
17 mins
  -> I'm pretty sure 99% sure that it's either a typo or a liguistic variant.

agree  Amanda Tozer: thank God for that! I was going demented trying to find a decent translation
33 mins
  -> glad to help