KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

por expresión a

English translation: expression


22:56 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: por expresión a
La enfermedad de Buerger es una enfermedad autoinmunitaria **por expresión a esos antígenos.**

Would appreciate your help on the last part please; have read up on autoimmune diseases and antigens but am not sure how to express the 'por expresión a'.

Thank you!
xxxAnneM
English translation:expression
Explanation:

It's the same in English and Spanish:

It is important to note that HLA antigen expression DR3/B8 is only present in a small percentage of autoimmune patients.

The presence of autoantibodies directed against certain desmosome-associated proteins appears to be necessary and sufficient for disease expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic552.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 08:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the panel A figure, the expression of the antigen in the control population is shown (lighter line). It is possible to note that almost 95% of control cells is LFA-1 positive (negative cells are dead or apoptotic, data not shown). In the same hystogram we also show the expression of this antigen in the camptothecin-treated HL-60 cells after 6 hours (darker line). In these cells, a strong decrease in the antigen expression occurs.
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ops: those
luskie
4 +1expression
Andy Watkinson
4"because of"xxxCHENOUMI
4regarding these antigens?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding these antigens?


Explanation:
Maybe I am being very simple in my answer, but that is what I understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 23:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe the second reference might be useful.

Your search: antigens+immunology Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 27800 | Next 20 >


CD antigen assignments (human)
... [Associations On-line Journals Literature Searches KO /Transgenic Mice Biotechnology
Jobs CD antigens Immunology Books Products Grad- Programs Fellowship ...
http://www.immunologylink.com/CDantigen.htm
More Results From: www.immunologylink.com


Microbiology/Virology/Immunology/Bacteriology/Parasitology Text ...
... send comments and corrections to Dr Richard Hunt. PART ONE: IMMUNOLOGY. Immunology
is ... the production of antibodies (soluble proteins that bind to foreign antigens ...
http://www.med.sc.edu:85/book/immunol-sta.htm
More Results From: www.med.sc.edu


immunology index
... Immunology - humoral immunity V. The complement system and its activation.
Immunology - receptors and antigens. MHC antigens and T cell receptors. ...
http://www.keratin.com/am/amindex.shtml
More Results From: www.keratin.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"because of"


Explanation:
That's how I read it.
>>>By the mere fact that these antigens are present, that explains why the disease is an autoimmune one.


NOTE: expresión > se manifiestan, están presentes.

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expression


Explanation:

It's the same in English and Spanish:

It is important to note that HLA antigen expression DR3/B8 is only present in a small percentage of autoimmune patients.

The presence of autoantibodies directed against certain desmosome-associated proteins appears to be necessary and sufficient for disease expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.emedicine.com/derm/topic552.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 08:36:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the panel A figure, the expression of the antigen in the control population is shown (lighter line). It is possible to note that almost 95% of control cells is LFA-1 positive (negative cells are dead or apoptotic, data not shown). In the same hystogram we also show the expression of this antigen in the camptothecin-treated HL-60 cells after 6 hours (darker line). In these cells, a strong decrease in the antigen expression occurs.

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: yes - due or related to the expression of that antigens
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ops: those


Explanation:
:)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: due to the expression of those antigens
8 hrs