KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Régimen (in this context)

English translation: Plan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Régimen (in this context)
English translation:Plan
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:47 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Pathologist Report
Spanish term or phrase: Régimen (in this context)
In a pathologist report. After identifying the patient and the referring doctor, there is a single line with the word: "Régimen: SANITAS EXTERNO"

I am assuming that this means: INSURANCE: SANITAS EXTERNO

Am I correct? Is there another meaning for the word regimen?

Gracias por anticipado. Maria ;o)
Maria
Plan
Explanation:
Maybe "plan" would work best here, it is more neutral than insurance but surely must refer to the same thing. If you can confirm that "Sanitas" is a type of health insurance plan in the country of origin, then "plan" would be a good option.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, and everyone else for clarifying my doubt. My mind flikers at night ;o)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Plan
Henry Hinds
4 +2regimexxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1Insurance
Alfarero
4REGIMEN / treatment plan
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insurance


Explanation:
creo que tu propuesta está muy bien planteada.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, "Sanitas Externo" no se está refiriendo aquí a un plan antibiótico (lo de "inhibit bacterial proliferation"), sino a algo + prosaico, como cobertura médica.
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Plan


Explanation:
Maybe "plan" would work best here, it is more neutral than insurance but surely must refer to the same thing. If you can confirm that "Sanitas" is a type of health insurance plan in the country of origin, then "plan" would be a good option.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, and everyone else for clarifying my doubt. My mind flikers at night ;o)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta.mg: Yes, Sanitas is a Spanish health insurance
3 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: creo que es lo que dice Henry. En Argentina diríamos Plan de Cobertura Médica: OSDE, OSPLAD, MEDICUS etc. Hola Henry!
5 hrs

agree  Pat Mazzucco
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regime


Explanation:
We use this word in English in health contexts, to refer to a rather well-planned and routinely practiced approach to a specifc health issue.

E.G. "he was put on a regime of daily exercise and low-cholesterol diet".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:04:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regime
SYLLABICATION: re·gime
PRONUNCIATION: AUDIO: r-zhm, r- KEY
VARIANT FORMS: also ré·gime
NOUN: 1a. A form of government: a fascist regime. b. A government in power; administration: suffered under the new regime.
2. A prevailing social system or pattern.
3. The period during which a particular administration or system prevails.
4. A regulated system, as of diet and exercise; a regimen.
ETYMOLOGY: French régime, from Old French, from Latin regimen, from regere, to rule. See reg- in Appendix I.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 07:05:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regimen
SYLLABICATION: reg·i·men
PRONUNCIATION: AUDIO: rj-mn, -mn KEY
NOUN: 1. Governmental rule or control.
2. The systematic procedure of a natural phenomenon or process.
3a. A regulated system, as of diet, therapy, or exercise, intended to promote health or achieve another beneficial effect. b. A course of intense physical training.
ETYMOLOGY: Middle English, from Latin. See regime.


xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Again. But, your previous answer was excellent! I'm still enjoying it!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you again for your support -- you can't win 'em all.

agree  Esdena
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, too.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
REGIMEN / treatment plan


Explanation:
As given above, the word "regime" is often used in medical texts, but REGIMEN is the correct one here - as in Spnish referring to a treatment plan - which is exactly what SANITAS is.

**regimen**: A treatment plan that specifies the dosage, the schedule, and the duration of treatment

"EPOCH - A chemotherapy **regimen**, using etoposide, doxorubicin, vincristine, cyclophosphamide, prednisone. Often used in the treatment of lymphoma."

"Phase I, II, III, and IV studies: phases of clinical trials of new technologies (usually drugs) in the development and approval process required by the FDA ...(...) ...to monitor long-term effects and provide additional information on safety and efficacy, including for different **regimens** patient groups."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:03:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.lymphoma.org/glossary.html
    Reference: http://www.cancerpage.com/glossary/alpha.asp?letter=e
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975