KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

BAARR +

English translation: AFB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:BAAR
English translation:AFB
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:48 Jul 19, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / tuberculosis
Spanish term or phrase: BAARR +
Here's the full sentence (and this is all the context I have--it doesn't come up again):

Fortalecer la vigilancia epidemiológica a nivel municipal para captación BAARR + y seguimiento.

The text is from Honduras, if that helps at all.

TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
acid-fast bacilli (AFB)
Explanation:
Hola, Cindy :)

Sí, es BAAR (bacilos ácido alcohol resistentes):

"Los microorganismos pertenecientes al género Mycobacterium se caracterizan por tener una pared celular completamente diferente a las restantes eubacterias. La pared de las Mycobacterias posee un alto contenido de lípidos que la hace impermeable a los agentes hidrofílicos, por lo tanto estos microorganismos no se tiñen adecuadamente con los reactivos utilizados en la coloración de Gram y no pueden ser clasificados como Gram positivos o negativos. Las Mycobacterias son teñidas adecuadamente por el método de Ziehl-Neelsen (Tinción Acido-Rápida o Acid-Fast Stain) que utiliza como solución decolorante una mezcla de etanol y ácido clorhídrico. Estos microorganismos una vez coloreados son resistentes a la decoloración ácido-alcohólica y por eso se denominan Bacilos Acido Alcohol Resistentes (BAAR). " (1ª ref)

Y, como ya indica esta referencia en español, el término en inglés es "acid-fast bacilli". Te envío otra webbie, ésta en inglés:

"Part ii : acid-fast staining procedures

Mycobacteria retains the primary stain even after exposure to decolorising acid-alcohol, hence the term 'acid-fast'. A counter-stain is employed to highlight the stained organisms for easier recognition. There are several methods of determining the acid-fast nature of mycobacteria. In the carbolfuchsin (Ziehl-Neelsen) procedure, acid-fast organisms appear red against a blue background, while in the fluorochrome procedures (auramine-O, auramine-rhodamine), the acid-fast organisms appear as fluorescent rods, yellow to orange (the colour may vary with the filter system used) against a paler yellow or orange background." (2ª ref)

Un saludete :)
Selected response from:

Leliadoura
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Leli. Great explanation and references, as always!! :-))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acid-fast bacilli (AFB)
Leliadoura
3see help belowPeter Bagney


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see help below


Explanation:
the only help I can give you is that it is probably a three word acronym, ie. the A and the R are each one word in plural (think of EEUU).... rather than a five word acronym.

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acid-fast bacilli (AFB)


Explanation:
Hola, Cindy :)

Sí, es BAAR (bacilos ácido alcohol resistentes):

"Los microorganismos pertenecientes al género Mycobacterium se caracterizan por tener una pared celular completamente diferente a las restantes eubacterias. La pared de las Mycobacterias posee un alto contenido de lípidos que la hace impermeable a los agentes hidrofílicos, por lo tanto estos microorganismos no se tiñen adecuadamente con los reactivos utilizados en la coloración de Gram y no pueden ser clasificados como Gram positivos o negativos. Las Mycobacterias son teñidas adecuadamente por el método de Ziehl-Neelsen (Tinción Acido-Rápida o Acid-Fast Stain) que utiliza como solución decolorante una mezcla de etanol y ácido clorhídrico. Estos microorganismos una vez coloreados son resistentes a la decoloración ácido-alcohólica y por eso se denominan Bacilos Acido Alcohol Resistentes (BAAR). " (1ª ref)

Y, como ya indica esta referencia en español, el término en inglés es "acid-fast bacilli". Te envío otra webbie, ésta en inglés:

"Part ii : acid-fast staining procedures

Mycobacteria retains the primary stain even after exposure to decolorising acid-alcohol, hence the term 'acid-fast'. A counter-stain is employed to highlight the stained organisms for easier recognition. There are several methods of determining the acid-fast nature of mycobacteria. In the carbolfuchsin (Ziehl-Neelsen) procedure, acid-fast organisms appear red against a blue background, while in the fluorochrome procedures (auramine-O, auramine-rhodamine), the acid-fast organisms appear as fluorescent rods, yellow to orange (the colour may vary with the filter system used) against a paler yellow or orange background." (2ª ref)

Un saludete :)


    Reference: http://www.microbiologia.com.ar/bacteriologia/general.php?Mo...
    Reference: http://www.sahealthinfo.org/tb/microacid.htm
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 499
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help, Leli. Great explanation and references, as always!! :-))