KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

auricular

English translation: stethoscope


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:auricular
English translation:stethoscope
Entered by: Nikki Graham

17:32 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / blood pressure meter
Spanish term or phrase: auricular
The text goes as follows:

El doctor está controlándole la tensión. Pablo de un manotazo le arranca el auricular del tensiómetro.

I don't get this, and don't know what auricular is. I've had my blood pressure taken lots recently and don't remember anyone using an "auricular", or does the fact that I can't stand going to the doctor's blind me to what's going on? This is happening in the early 1970s, by the way.

Thanks very much.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
sthetoscope
Explanation:
Nikki,
"Auricular" es una forma anticuada de llamar al estetoscopio. El estetoscopio se utiliza al tomar la presión arterial para escuchar (auscultar) los ruidos pulsátiles (ruidos de Korotkoff) de la arteria braquial, y así determinar la presión máxima y la mínima.

En tu texto, parecería que el tal Pablo manoteó / arrancó el estetoscopio que presumiblemente ya estaba colocado bajo el manguito del tensiómetro (de ahí lo de "auricular *del* tensiómetro).

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone, and especially to Elena for the explanation. Stethescope was the magic word that escaped me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sthetoscopexxxElena Sgarbo
5 +3earpiece
Henry Hinds
4headphone
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sthetoscope


Explanation:
Nikki,
"Auricular" es una forma anticuada de llamar al estetoscopio. El estetoscopio se utiliza al tomar la presión arterial para escuchar (auscultar) los ruidos pulsátiles (ruidos de Korotkoff) de la arteria braquial, y así determinar la presión máxima y la mínima.

En tu texto, parecería que el tal Pablo manoteó / arrancó el estetoscopio que presumiblemente ya estaba colocado bajo el manguito del tensiómetro (de ahí lo de "auricular *del* tensiómetro).

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone, and especially to Elena for the explanation. Stethescope was the magic word that escaped me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
1 min
  -> Gracias Pro Lingua

agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Mariana Solanet
9 mins
  -> Gracias Marfenix

agree  Terry Burgess: Yes indeed Elena!
10 mins
  -> Hooola, Terry.!.. gracias :-))

agree  Russell Gillis: Just the spelling is reversed - should be stethoscope.
5 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Russell Gillis. Just the spelling is reversed - should be stethoscope.
2 days18 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
earpiece


Explanation:
But that would apply to a stethoscope, so I wonder too! (People do make mistakes, you know)


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Yes,but you didn't,it is a stethoscope!!!
2 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Miguel Garcia Uriburu
2 days18 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headphone


Explanation:
Babylon

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Según 4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
2 days18 hrs