KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Hx

English translation: history or history of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hx
English translation:history or history of

19:37 Aug 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Hx
Hx. GERD; Hx hypotension; Hx HBP(High Blood Pressure)
Alicia Miranda-Burns
History // History of
Explanation:
Good luck,

JL

-hx (history; o history of...): antecedentes; o antecedentes de...

Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer and also for including a reference to back up your answer.
I did not have a reference to make sure that Hx means medical history or anything pertaining to the same.

Gracias,

Alicia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3History // History ofJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +2medical history
Terry Burgess
3Abajo
Amanda Tozer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medical history


Explanation:
I think this is what it is Alicia.

See:

[PDF]Imm Hlth Hx Form Web
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA Immunization Policy SHS Imm “Imm Med Hx Txt” 01/09/01
Page 2. MANDA TOR Y MEDICAL HIST OR Y MANDA TO RY FOR AL L STUDENTS ...
shsweb.shs.usf.edu/forms/ImmForm.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]MEDICAL HX.doc
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Page 1. SOUTH CAROLINA YOUTH CHALLE NG E ACADEMY @ WIL LOU GRAY OPPORTUNITY SCHOOL
(TO BE COMPLETED BY STUDENT/APPLICANT) (PLEASE PRINT) 1 MEDICAL HISTORY Name ...
www.willougray.org/Documents/MedicalHX.pdf

Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 20:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alicia:
I think Luskie and Pepelú are right so I recommend you choose Pepelú\'s answer as it was the first correct one.

t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: "history of" - see eg this link: www.cdc.gov/ncidod/eid/vol7no5/zanetti1G1.htm
10 mins
  -> Thanks Luskie...and for the refs. :-)))

agree  Leonardo Parachú: I would say so too, but I´m not sure
11 mins
  -> Thanks Leo!...but I believe Luskie and Pepelú are right.:-)))

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abajo


Explanation:
This is a hard one! I can't find it in my medical dictionary. However it could be an abbreviation of any of the following: Hexamethonium = it's a bromide and is described as "hipertensor" in the dictionary. It could be the quantity of this in each different reading. Also, Hexane, Hexamine.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
History // History of


Explanation:
Good luck,

JL

-hx (history; o history of...): antecedentes; o antecedentes de...




    Reference: http://www.scu.sld.cu/cinfo/seriados/san09499.htm
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
Thank you for your prompt answer and also for including a reference to back up your answer.
I did not have a reference to make sure that Hx means medical history or anything pertaining to the same.

Gracias,

Alicia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: How can you undo an "agree"? With reference to my comment on Terry´s answer...
5 mins
  -> He was on the right path... :-)

agree  Terry Burgess: Think I just learned something new today.
6 mins
  -> :-) Gracias colega :-)

agree  Parrot: otro glosario???
20 mins
  -> Je je Pipas y picotazo :-)