KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

suero indosal

English translation: serum sin prescripción


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:suero indosal
English translation:serum sin prescripción
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

23:54 Aug 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical / Drug names
Spanish term or phrase: suero indosal
Hospital bill item:

SUERO INDOSAL 0.9 500 CC

No Google hits for this.

Thanks.
Roxane Dow
United States
serum sin prescripción
Explanation:
that's the only think I could come up with... wait for more suggestions
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
A belated Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It might be a brand
Lila del Cerro
4see (possible) explanation...
Karina Pelech
3 +1abajo
Ra91571
1serum sin prescripción
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
serum sin prescripción


Explanation:
that's the only think I could come up with... wait for more suggestions

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
A belated Thank You!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abajo


Explanation:
suero can be translated as "Saline Solution". I'm not sure what "indosal" is, if it is a typo, or something else... see what others think.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: It is the brand of a saline solution
5 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see (possible) explanation...


Explanation:
If the text is not handwritten, and you can read \'indosal\' loud and clear, you should leave it as it is...
However, if it is handwritten, and not too clear, it could be IV dose (or dosage), i.e.: administer intravenously... (which of course you would do if it were 0.9% (NaCl) suero (0.9% (NaCl) saline solution)..

Hope this helps.. I get a lot of handwritten forms in with this sort of problem both at work and during translation...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It might be a brand


Explanation:
I found several hits for

INDOSAL INTI.PT - Jakarta, Indonesia

a company engaging in chemicals manufacturing and processing.

HTH

Lila del Cerro
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 517

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: It is the mentioned brand of saline solution indeed
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Baruch