International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ÁRBOL DE CAUSAS

English translation: causal tree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:árbol de causas
English translation:causal tree
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

12:46 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ÁRBOL DE CAUSAS
This is from a document detailing risk assessment in relation to medical devices.

This appears in and under the section heading 'ESTIMACIÓN DE LA PROBABILIDAD DE UN PELIGRO POR DESCOMPOSICIÓN EN ÁRBOL DE CAUSAS'

'Para estimar la probabilidad de un peligro, deben seguirse los siguientes pasos:

1) Se descompondrá el suceso principal (o causa genérica) en sucesos elementales. Es decir, se construye el árbol de causas.
2) Se asignan probabilidades de ocurrencia (P1 a P5) a los sucesos elementales ayudándose de la Tabla 12.
3) Mediante operaciones AND, OR o XOR se obtiene la probabilidad de ocurrencia de la causa genérica.
Para el árbol de causas se pueden utilizar los siguientes símbolos
Annette Flear
causal tree
Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

(1)
TERM árbol de causas-efectos

Reference CSIC



(1)
TERM causal tree

Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1causal tree
Gillian Hargreaves
5etiologic treexxxElena Sgarbo
2hierarchic rank of causes
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causal tree


Explanation:
From Eurodicautom:

(1)
TERM árbol de causas-efectos

Reference CSIC



(1)
TERM causal tree




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
9 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
etiologic tree


Explanation:
Etiology is the medical word for 'cause', and in published algorithmic probability trees, you can find both 'tree of etiologies' and 'etiologic tree'.

Good luck
Elena


xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hierarchic rank of causes


Explanation:
Una idea que tuve después de leer este párrafo:

Entre las técnicas de investigación de los mismos, la metodología del ÁRBOL DE CAUSAS desarrollada por el Institut National de la Recherche et de Securité (INRS), y posteriormente en nuestro país por el Instituto Nacional de Seguridad e Higiene en el Trabajo (INSHT), es una de las más utilizadas. En su elaboración se sigue una primera etapa de recogida y organización de los datos, y una segunda de análisis de los mismos; la validez del método va a depender, entre otras, de la exhaustiva recogida de las causas, proceso en el que resulta de vital importancia la participación de los trabajadores.

http://eves.san.gva.es/doc2002/3046.htm

Mismo que sea acerca de accidentes en trabajo, la tradución para este método seria "hierarchic rank of causes", ya que es una investigación echa en etapas.

Buena suerte

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227