KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

hiperbasofilia

English translation: basophilia


16:19 Aug 14, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / bone marrow aspiration
Spanish term or phrase: hiperbasofilia
Serie linfoide: Inflitración por células plasmáticas...plasmoblastos, con nucleolos prominentes, cromatina laxa e hiperbasoflilia; escasas inclusiones citoplasmáticas.

I am not certain about hiperbasofilia. I have found hyperbasophilia, but only on non-English websites (Denmark etc).

Thank you.
Joe
English translation:basophilia
Explanation:
it's in itself an excess of basophils

Blood Film, Basophilia- [Traduci questa pagina ]
Blood Film, Basophilia. This blood film shows excess basophils, ie basophilia.
This condition is associated with CML. Hematology Page. DigiDoc Bookshelf.
icarus.med.utoronto.ca/digidoc/digihem3.html

see also:

White cells and Leukaemia- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Label the white cells observed. 6 6 What are the main reasons for an increase in:
Neutrophils (neutrophilia) Eosinophils (eosinophilia) Basophils (basophilia ...
www.mds.qmw.ac.uk/biomed/kb/ cardioresp/blood/blood2.htm
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hyperbasophilia
Amanda Tozer
4 +2basophilia
luskie
1hyperbasophilic lymphocytosis
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hyperbasophilia


Explanation:
Así es cariño :diccionario médico inglés -castellano

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4 mins

agree  Camille Hinojosa
38 mins

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
7 hrs
  -> thanks everyone!

agree  Lila del Cerro
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hyperbasophilic lymphocytosis


Explanation:
I keep finding references to hyperbasophilic lymphocytosis, but I am not sure that's what you are looking for :-)

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
basophilia


Explanation:
it's in itself an excess of basophils

Blood Film, Basophilia- [Traduci questa pagina ]
Blood Film, Basophilia. This blood film shows excess basophils, ie basophilia.
This condition is associated with CML. Hematology Page. DigiDoc Bookshelf.
icarus.med.utoronto.ca/digidoc/digihem3.html

see also:

White cells and Leukaemia- [Traduci questa pagina ]
... Label the white cells observed. 6 6 What are the main reasons for an increase in:
Neutrophils (neutrophilia) Eosinophils (eosinophilia) Basophils (basophilia ...
www.mds.qmw.ac.uk/biomed/kb/ cardioresp/blood/blood2.htm


luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
13 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
6 days