KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

turnos

English translation: shifts


11:04 Aug 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: turnos
in hospitals
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
English translation:shifts
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9shiftsPeter Bagney
5 +3appointments
Karina Pelech
5rotating shifts
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
shifts


Explanation:
+

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
11 mins

agree  Parrot
42 mins

agree  xxxAVA
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
5 hrs

agree  mirta
7 hrs

agree  labusga
11 hrs

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
4 days

agree  Chinoise
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appointments


Explanation:
If the context refers to the scheduled visits that one usually arranges for, e.g. controls, lab tests, etc... then, this is it.

If you are referring to the working schedule of the personnel at the hospital, then is as answered above: shifts.

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carola Vernet
1 hr
  -> gracias Carola ... :o)

agree  María Marta Montesano
3 hrs
  -> gracias Maria ... :o)

agree  Fedele
12 hrs
  -> gracias Fedele ... :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotating shifts


Explanation:
Is it appropriate for hospitals to use rotating shifts as a staffing option?

YES
I believe that in order to give effective, consistent and quality care, rotating shifts are the "necessary evil" in the hospital setting. Unless it can be agreed upon to have staff specifically required, or volunteering for coverage of each shift, I don't see what the alternative would be. In my experience, it is very difficult to have all staff agreeable to consistently cover all needed shifts.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A growing number of workers in Australia are required to work shifts, particularly night and rotating shifts, despite mounting evidence of the safety dangers and risks to health involved. Nearly one million workers are affected today—one in seven—an increase of some 100,000 over the past six years.

According to the Australian Bureau of Statistics report, Working Arrangements 1997, many are working the most debilitating, unhealthy and dangerous shifts. Nearly half, 427,500, are on rotating shifts, that is morning, afternoon and night in sequence (up from 359,800 in 1993). Another 173,800 are on regular night or \"graveyard\" shifts between 5pm and 6am (up from 142,300 in 1993). Another 173,400 are on irregular shifts (up from 142,300).

They include 49,500 teenagers (15-19 years) and 138,700 young adults (20-24 years). Shift work is most concentrated in the private sector, with 702,800 shift workers, compared to 279,100 in the public sector. Part-timers are more likely to be affected—17 percent of part-timers are on shifts, compared to 14 percent of full-time workers.

Shift work is concentrated in the most dangerous areas of employment. Mining has the highest rate—43 percent—followed by health and community services with 33 percent and transport and storage on 32 percent. Health workers are often involved in critical care, sometimes making life and death decisions. Yet of the 236,700 people working shifts in health and community services, 113,700 are on rotation, 36,000 are on nights, 43,700 are on irregular shifts, 5,700 are “on call” and 4,500 are on split shifts.

http://www.wsws.org/articles/1999/sep1999/shift-s06.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 12:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Registrars are rostered to work 40 hours per week on rotating shifts. Conditions of service are governed by the South Australian Medical Officers Award which includes 35 days paid annual leave and currently provides for 25% salary sacrifice

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168