KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

trabajo en cartel/ trabajo de ingreso/ trabajo libre

English translation: poster presentation/junior entry presentation/senior presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajo en cartel/ trabajo de ingreso/ trabajo libre
English translation:poster presentation/junior entry presentation/senior presentation
Entered by: starlinx

07:19 Oct 25, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: trabajo en cartel/ trabajo de ingreso/ trabajo libre
“INSULINOMA”
Presentado como **trabajo en cartel** durante el XXIV Congreso Nacional de Cirugía General.

-Son tres modalidades de presentación para cualquier trabajo de investigación.-
starlinx
poster presentation/presentation by junior professionals/presentation by senior professionals
Explanation:
A) Trabajo en cartelera

"Poster presentation" (or poster, for short)

Authors prepare posters with information about their work. These posters are exhibited in a room with the authors at their side. Attendees walk the hall and stop at the posters to discuss the work with the authors.

I found the term referred as "trabajo en cartel":

Tipos de presentación de los trabajos - ... Presentación en cartel. Para la exposición de un trabajo en cartel, contará con 2 paneles con una superficie total de 1.88m de ancho por 1.75m de altura. ...
http://www.medicina.uanl.mx/medicina/congreso/presentacion.h...

B) Trabajos de ingreso

Presentations by junior professionals (junior presentations)

C) Trabajos libres

Presentation by senior professionals (senior presentations)

See for these last two terms the following reference:

Asociación Mexicana de Endoscopia gastrointestinal - ... aspirante pueda volver a presentar un trabajo de ingreso ... dadas para abrir el concurso al mejor trabajo libre ... 3 meses de anticipación en relación al Congreso ...
http://www.endoscopia.org.mx/reglamento.html


Sociedad Colombiana de cirugía ortopédica y traumatología - ... Trabajo libre presentado en el 45º Congreso ... Trabajo de Ingreso presentado en el 23° Congreso Nacional de Ortopedia y Traumatología. Medellín. 1978. 12. ...
http://www.salaedicion.com/Sccot/BancoConocimiento/O/Orto_v1...

Excerpts from the first reference:

Se considera trabajo de ingreso todo aquel enviado a la Asociación para su presentación durante la Semana Nacional de Endoscopia Gastrointestinal, cuyo autor principal sea un médico especialista en endoscopia gastrointestinal no asociado, o un médico en formación en la especialidad.


Integración de los expedientes de trabajos libres




3.1 El autor principal (primer autor) deberá ser miembro titular o asociado de la Asociación Mexicana de Endoscopia Gastrointestinal.
Selected response from:

Luis Arri Cibils
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4poster presentation/presentation by junior professionals/presentation by senior professionals
Luis Arri Cibils
4co-authored, student, independent
Henrique Serra
4poster presented at a conference/a poster presentation or presented as a free paperYasser El Helw


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poster presented at a conference/a poster presentation or presented as a free paper


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 13:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


WRAIR - Division of Neurosciences - ... ***Poster presented at the*** ... Presented at the Advanced ... by polynitroxylated compounds and free ... Dose Ranging Study in ... Casualty Care) Conference ... Bioscience 2000 Medical ...
http://www.wrair.army.mil/WRAIR Divisions/Neurosciences/Divn...


AzLA Conference 2002 - ... the library for their free ... title, keyword

Frequency of Medical History Items, Drug Interactions, and ... (PDF) - ... there is not a problem-free ... in the Swiss Cohort study. ... ***Poster presented at***: XIIth International Conference ... 2000­2001 Medical Management of ...
http://www.thomasland.com/_nonsearch/hct03208.pdf search within this site


MercerMEDICINE, Fall 1999, page 7 - ... The ***poster presentation*** discussed ... of the Medical ... for Clinical Studies, presented ... Developmental Disabilities conference ... maintenance phase study ... launched a free ...
http://www.mercer.edu/publications/Medicine/fall99/pg7.html search within this site

Division of Digestive Diseases: Department of Medicine: School of ... - ... Internal Medicine\'s 1990, 1991 Free ... study NIH -PBC/Methotrexate study. ... Published Southern Medical Journal, 1995 ... ***Presented as a poster at the NACGF conference ***...
http://www.emory.edu/WHSC/MED/GI/FACULTY/martinez.html search within this site



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
co-authored, student, independent


Explanation:
co-authored papers
student papers (or entry-level papers)
independent papers (one author, or authors not linked to a research institution)

HTH

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 406

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poster presentation/presentation by junior professionals/presentation by senior professionals


Explanation:
A) Trabajo en cartelera

"Poster presentation" (or poster, for short)

Authors prepare posters with information about their work. These posters are exhibited in a room with the authors at their side. Attendees walk the hall and stop at the posters to discuss the work with the authors.

I found the term referred as "trabajo en cartel":

Tipos de presentación de los trabajos - ... Presentación en cartel. Para la exposición de un trabajo en cartel, contará con 2 paneles con una superficie total de 1.88m de ancho por 1.75m de altura. ...
http://www.medicina.uanl.mx/medicina/congreso/presentacion.h...

B) Trabajos de ingreso

Presentations by junior professionals (junior presentations)

C) Trabajos libres

Presentation by senior professionals (senior presentations)

See for these last two terms the following reference:

Asociación Mexicana de Endoscopia gastrointestinal - ... aspirante pueda volver a presentar un trabajo de ingreso ... dadas para abrir el concurso al mejor trabajo libre ... 3 meses de anticipación en relación al Congreso ...
http://www.endoscopia.org.mx/reglamento.html


Sociedad Colombiana de cirugía ortopédica y traumatología - ... Trabajo libre presentado en el 45º Congreso ... Trabajo de Ingreso presentado en el 23° Congreso Nacional de Ortopedia y Traumatología. Medellín. 1978. 12. ...
http://www.salaedicion.com/Sccot/BancoConocimiento/O/Orto_v1...

Excerpts from the first reference:

Se considera trabajo de ingreso todo aquel enviado a la Asociación para su presentación durante la Semana Nacional de Endoscopia Gastrointestinal, cuyo autor principal sea un médico especialista en endoscopia gastrointestinal no asociado, o un médico en formación en la especialidad.


Integración de los expedientes de trabajos libres




3.1 El autor principal (primer autor) deberá ser miembro titular o asociado de la Asociación Mexicana de Endoscopia Gastrointestinal.


Luis Arri Cibils
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!