KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

MANEJO

English translation: handling, management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MANEJO
English translation:handling, management
Entered by: starlinx

11:32 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: MANEJO
Manejo endoscópico del paciente gastroenterológico.
starlinx
handling, treatment
Explanation:
Standard.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4endoscopic management of the GI patientJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +4handling, treatment
Parrot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
handling, treatment


Explanation:
Standard.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Mil gracias !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kenji Otomo
1 min

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
30 mins

agree  smoralestrad
53 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
endoscopic management of the GI patient


Explanation:
endoscopic approach

Suerte,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 11:41:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?system/abd...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 12:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
July 2002 (Volume 56, Number 1)

Recurrent Bleeding From Peptic Ulcer Associated With Adherent Clot: A Randomized Study Comparing Endoscopic Treatment With Medical Therapy
Bleau BL, Gostout CJ, Sherman KE, et al.
Gastrointestinal Endoscopy. 2002;56(1):1-6

What is the role of endoscopic therapy in patients with upper gastrointestinal bleeding from ulcers with an adherent clot?

In general, gastrointestinal hemorrhage from peptic ulcer disease remains a significant cause of morbidity and mortality worldwide. Whereas endoscopy has utility in identifying the site of bleeding and is of proven benefit in the treatment of patients with acutely bleeding lesions and visible vessels, its role in the management of patients who have bled from an ulcer with an adherent clot is not defined. That is, controversy currently exists regarding whether to use endoscopic treatment in the latter setting, or to leave the clot undisturbed. To this end, data regarding the efficacy of endoscopy in reducing the chance of recurrent bleeding in this clinical setting are lacking.



José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Fiona

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela Berenguer
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Guillermina Canale
2 hrs
  -> Gracias..¿cómo vas?