KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

ESTADO ACTUAL

English translation: current status on the treatment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESTADO ACTUAL EN EL TRATAMIENTO
English translation:current status on the treatment
Entered by: starlinx

22:29 Oct 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: ESTADO ACTUAL
Estado actual en el tratamiento del paciente grave.

No me gusta "present state"
¿Se puede mejorar?
starlinx
current status of the patient's treatment
Explanation:
status of the treatment, not of the patient per se
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Of the treatment of course!! Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13current/present condition (stage, phase)
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +5current status of the patient's treatmentRefugio
5current position in the treatment...Paul Stevens
5patient's actual conditionxxxOso
4state of the art
luskie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
current/present condition (stage, phase)


Explanation:
hope this helps...good luck!

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
1 min
  -> Gracias, José Luis

agree  María Alejandra Funes
1 min
  -> Thks María ALejandra

agree  Raffaella Juan
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Raffaella

agree  Parrot: status is another solution
46 mins

agree  Paola Nobizelli
1 hr

agree  Ana Cicconi
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  anuba
1 hr

agree  Jan Castillo
1 hr

agree  Andrea Ali
2 hrs

agree  ES > EN (US)
3 hrs

agree  Betty Den Herder: agree
3 hrs

agree  Sylvia Cambray: current condition
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patient's actual condition


Explanation:
Hola starlinx,
Un ejemplo:

DOC]NAIC MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE UNIFORM CLAIMS ...
... Final diagnosis for which treatment was sought or rendered ***(patient's actual condition)***: ...Describemisdiagnosis made, if any, of patient's actual condition: 15.

www.state.il.us/ins/regulatory_filings/ medLiabRep/medLiabRep.doc

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GoodWords: ¿No sería que caíste en la trampa de "actual"? actual (ES)=current (EN), en cambio: actual (EN)=real (ES) En tu ej., significa "la condición/el estado real/verdadera del paciente".
58 mins
  -> Gracias por hacérmelo ver, saludos ¶:^)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current position in the treatment...


Explanation:
is another option.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Position? That would probably be recumbent. ;~)
55 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
current status of the patient's treatment


Explanation:
status of the treatment, not of the patient per se

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827
Grading comment
Of the treatment of course!! Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
2 mins
  -> Thanks, marfus

agree  GoodWords: I'll see you and raise you one: Current Treatment Status
6 mins
  -> Too rich for my blood. I fold. ;~)

agree  Ana Cicconi
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Igualmente, Oso. The bear is a noble animal.

agree  Luis Arri Cibils: Absolutely. The text to translate talks about the status of the treatment, not of the patient.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Luis

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of the art


Explanation:
this is what I seem to understand...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 02:15:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMC. Angiología
... ASOCIACIÓN MEXICANA DE ANGIOLOGÍAY CIRUGÍA VASCULAR. SIMPOSIO: ESTADO
ACTUAL EN EL TRATAMIENTO DE LAS ANGIODISPLASIAS. 19:30 a 21:00. ...
www.amc.org.mx/angiologia.html - 15k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 02:19:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


apuntes: Re: Estado extra^1o
... es> > > > > En el campo de la informática se utiliza bastante la expresión inglesa
> > \"state-of-the-art\" con el significado de \"estado actual de ...\" o ...
majordomo.eunet.es/listserv/apuntes/1998-08/0659.html - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Carnegie Corporation - Publications & Multimedia - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Violence in Families: Assessing Prevention and Treatment Programs, report of the
Committee on ... DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. AIDS: The State of the Art; SIDA: Estado ...
www.carnegie.org/sub/pubs/grants97_98.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

MALFORMACIONES ARTERIOVENOSAS EN LA INFANCIA
... Childhood: State of the Art with Special Reference to Treatment] Título en castellano:
Malformaciones Arteriovenosas en la Infancia: Reseña del Estado Actual ...
www.siicsalud.com/dato/dat007/98428016.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Atencion Farmaceutica
... bibliográfica que tengan como objetivo establecer el estado actual ... objective to
establish the state of the art ... one drug, a drug´s group , illness treatment ...
www.farmclin.com/farmclin/normas.htm - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Acto
... 11:40. Prótesis de codo. Estado actual Elbow Prosthesis. State of the Art, Pierre
Mansat Servicio de Cirugía Ortopédica. Hôpital Purpan. Toulouse. Francia. ...
www.fundacionareces.es/cirugia_prog.htm - 63k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Actos 2002
... MODELIZACIÓN DE MOLÉCULAS Y BIOMOLÉCULAS: ESTADO ACTUAL Y PERSPECTIVAS. MODELLING
OF MOLECULES AND BIOMOLECULES: STATE OF THE ART AND PERSPECTIVES. ...
www.fundacionareces.es/modelizacion.htm - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.fundacionareces.es ]

Mario Marconini - - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Estado Actual de las Negociaciones en Materia de Comercio de Servicios en el MERCOSUR.\"
(\"State of the Art of the Negotiations on Trade in Services in MERCOSU ...
www.netamericas.net/Paginas/marconiniWP.asp - 11k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Urologia 2003
... Estado actual Radioterapia Novas modalidades, Carcinoma of the Bladder How to ... Case
Studies. SIMPÓSIO Taxanos - Docetaxel, SYMPOSIUM Taxanes - Docetaxel. State of ...
www.urologia2003.com/programa.html - 24k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199