International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

si tiene entre 4 y 11 años y no le han puesto la 2ª dosis de triple virica

English translation: If your child is between 4 and 11 years old .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:si tiene entre 4 y 11 años y no le han puesto la 2ª dosis de triple virica
English translation:If your child is between 4 and 11 years old .....
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

18:02 Dec 27, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / vaccination
Spanish term or phrase: si tiene entre 4 y 11 años y no le han puesto la 2ª dosis de triple virica
Campaña de vacunacion
si tu hijo o hija tiene entre 4 y 11 años y no le han puesto la 2ª dosis de triple virica, vacunalo de rubeola, sarampion y paperas.
If your child is between 4 and 11 years old .....
Explanation:
if your child is between 4 and 11 years old and has not taken the second tripe viral dose, vaccinate him or her against Rubivirus(Rubella vaccine) measles and mumps.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5if your son or daughter is between 4 and 11 years old and has not
Elisabeth Ghysels
5If your child is between 4 and 11 years old .....
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
if your son or daughter is between 4 and 11 years old and has not


Explanation:
received the second dose of the triple vaccine, have him / her vaccinated against rubeola, measles and mumps.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-27 18:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in English it\'s more unumbiguous to say \"RUBELLA\" instead of \"rubeola\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: perfecto
14 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Paul Stevens
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  diego asensio
24 mins

agree  Andrea Ali
1 hr

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: If your child is...
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
If your child is between 4 and 11 years old .....


Explanation:
if your child is between 4 and 11 years old and has not taken the second tripe viral dose, vaccinate him or her against Rubivirus(Rubella vaccine) measles and mumps.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: hmm
14 mins
  -> ....and a Happy New Year to you also!