KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Para ser donante en España es suficiente q no conste la oposicion en vida del fa

English translation: For to be a donor in Spain it is sufficient that there exists no lifetime objection


18:20 Jan 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / donation of organs
Spanish term or phrase: Para ser donante en España es suficiente q no conste la oposicion en vida del fa
Campaña de donacion
Para ser donante de organos en España es suficiente que no conste la oposicion en vida del fallecido. No obstante, es recomendable que la familia conozca sus deseos de donacion.
English translation:For to be a donor in Spain it is sufficient that there exists no lifetime objection
Explanation:
by the deceased. Nevertheless it is advisable that your family is aware of your decision to donate.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"For being a donor ..\"
or:
\"To be counted as donor..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"that your family knows about your decision to be a donor\"
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1To be a donor in Spain, it is sufficient not to have expressed any objection to this during ...Refugio
5In Spain, to be a donor, it is sufficient for the deceased ...
Marian Greenfield
5 -2For to be a donor in Spain it is sufficient that there exists no lifetime objection
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
For to be a donor in Spain it is sufficient that there exists no lifetime objection


Explanation:
by the deceased. Nevertheless it is advisable that your family is aware of your decision to donate.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
\"For being a donor ..\"
or:
\"To be counted as donor..\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:29:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
\"that your family knows about your decision to be a donor\"

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Stevens: "For to be" is simply not English and the rest of the phrase "no suena bien" in English either
25 mins
  -> it was English for Homer, anyway: http://btr0xw.rz.uni-bayreuth.de/cjackson/homer/p-homer5.htm ; for the rest, general comments like "the rest ..." do not seem very constructive to me; sounds more like a bad mood

disagree  Refugio: For to Be a Farmer's Boy was extremely colloquial rural usage a century or more ago. As for the rest, you have omitted two needed subjunctive forms, and a lifetime objection would be an objection that lasted an entire lifetime.
9 hrs
  -> I had the impression that those subjunctive forms were dying away quickly (there is no irreality or optative function involved here)? And not wishing to remain stuck in the language usage of "a century or more ago" ......

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
To be a donor in Spain, it is sufficient not to have expressed any objection to this during ...


Explanation:
your lifetime. Nevertheless, it is recommended that your family be aware of your desire to donate (organs).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 18:38:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, it is sufficient for the deceased not to have expressed any objection to it during his/her lifetime. A little more literal, but also a little more awkward with the his/her. Still, if a family is donating the organs of a child, for example, this construction may be necessary.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway, Trudy

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Spain, to be a donor, it is sufficient for the deceased ...


Explanation:
not to have expressed during his/her lifetime any objection to donation. Nonetheless, it is best that the family be aware of the deceased's desire to donate.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613