KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

Túnel carpeano

English translation: Carpal tunnel syndrome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Sindrome de túnel carpeano
English translation:Carpal tunnel syndrome
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

10:49 Jan 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: Túnel carpeano
El túnel carpeano es la patología de moda en la actualidad. Es causada por la mala posición y apoyo de los brazos al usar el teclado y el mouse de la computadora.
Según los cirujanos, es "sumamente rentable".
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome / CTS
Explanation:
all you always wanted to know about it on the link below...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Serge!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Carpal Tunnel Syndrome / CTSSerge L
5carpeanoRobert Anderson
5carpal tunnelHerman Vilella


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome / CTS


Explanation:
all you always wanted to know about it on the link below...

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ctsplace.com/whatis.php
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 202
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Serge!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
0 min

agree  xxxtazdog
4 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
5 mins

agree  Anna Moorby DipTrans
11 mins

agree  Pablo Dal Monte: Eso. (Ay, que miedo)
22 mins

agree  mangordi
24 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
25 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
38 mins

agree  Marie Scarano
39 mins
  -> Thank you all!

agree  Beth Farkas
5 hrs

agree  diego asensio
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpal tunnel


Explanation:
túnel carpiano, which means the wristbones cluster and their suffering from wear and tear. Presidents and other politicians suffer from this, too (guess why?)

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carpeano


Explanation:
FWIW, I get 42 google hits for carpeano and 2800 for carpiano. Also found 420 for "carpal", all used with "túnel."

Robert Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 229