KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

c.s.p.

English translation: q.s. = quantum sufficit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:c.s.p. = cantidad suficiente para
English translation:q.s. = quantum sufficit
Entered by: Gillian Hargreaves

15:11 Jan 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: c.s.p.
c.s.p. pH 7,0
c.s.p. 5 ml
Edward Potter
Spain
q.s. = quantum sufficit
Explanation:
We normally use the Latin
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
tx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5q.s.
Helen Casas
4 +3q.s. = quantum sufficit
Gillian Hargreaves
3cantidad suficiente paraPatricia CASEY


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cantidad suficiente para


Explanation:
Conozco el significado de la sigla en español:

c.s.p. = cantidad suficiente para

No tengo idea de la traducción. Espero que te ayude en algo la explicación. Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 16:00:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

q.s.


Patricia CASEY
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 194

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
q.s. = quantum sufficit


Explanation:
We normally use the Latin

Gillian Hargreaves
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
tx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
21 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
35 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
4 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
q.s.


Explanation:
The correct translation for c.s.p. (cantidad suficiente para) is q.s. According to Stedman's Medical Dictionary, q.s. is the "abbreviation for the Latin 'quantum sufficiat or satis', as much as sufficies."

Helen Casas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
8 mins

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima
16 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
28 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie: http://www.medfriendly.com/qsabbrev.html
33 mins

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr