KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical

CV

English translation: coeficiente de variación


12:05 Jan 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Spanish term or phrase: CV
La variabiliidad de análisis efectuados en distintos días es baja (CV precisión intermedia = 1,08%), lo que demuestra la constanciea de recuperaciones del analito en muestras preparadas en distintos días.
Edward Potter
Spain
English translation:coeficiente de variación
Explanation:
Puesto que se está hablando de variabilidad, éste sería el significado de estas siglas.

Saludos,

Val
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
You got it first. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coefficient of variation
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
5variation coefficient
João Carlos Pijnappel
5coeficiente de variación
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coeficiente de variación


Explanation:
Puesto que se está hablando de variabilidad, éste sería el significado de estas siglas.

Saludos,

Val


    Reference: http://www.inti.gov.ar/cequipe/criterios_de_validacion.pdf
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
You got it first. Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coefficient of variation


Explanation:
in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:54:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I thought you needed a translation, not a monolingual explanation...


    Reference: http://www.leeds.ac.uk/ifcc/PD/dict/dictc.html
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
6 mins
  -> thank you, Ruth

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
8 mins
  -> multumesc, Tweety :-)

agree  xxxEDLING
8 mins
  -> gracias, EDLING

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
3 hrs
  -> thank you

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variation coefficient


Explanation:
Is the correct expression, with thousands of hits on Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:30:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.xycoon.com/lsvariationcoeff1.htm
mathworld.wolfram.com/ QuartileVariationCoefficient.html
www.sci.urc.ac.ru/news/1999_1/99-1-1-2ae.pdf
skagit.meas.ncsu.edu/~helena/measwork/mound/stats.html
etc

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 77